2011年联考题

1.【2011•江苏省四市第一次调研】______ , I can see that those terrible events shaped me into the person I am today.
A. Having looked back B. Looking back
C. Being looking back D. To be looking back

【答案】B

2. 【2011•天津十二所重点学校联考】A strong earthquake ______ widespread destruction in the city center hit New Zealand South Island city of Christchurch.
 A.caused B.to cause C.causing D.to have caused

【答案】C

3. 【2011•东北三校第二次联考】28.The noise from the top floor, loud and constant, of the meeting-room ______ can be clearly heard in our classroom.
 A.being decorated B.having been decorated
C.to be de decorated D.decorated

【答案】A

4. (北京朝阳2011届高三二模)—Will you please make yourself ______ to us, please?
——I’ m the honorary chairman of the committee.
A. know B. to know C. knowing D. known

【答案】D

5.(绍兴市高三2011届高三质检二)Liu Xiang won the gold medal of men’s 110m hurdles at the 16th Asian Games, _______ the title of the event with 13.09 seconds.
A.claimed B.claiming C.has claimed D.to claim

【答案】B

6.(郑州一中2011届高三二模)The Spanish football team won the South Africa World Cup on July 13th, _____ it the 8th country to have won the World Cup.
A. made B. making C. to make D. to have made

【答案】B

【解析】考查动词的用法。making引导的现在分词短语作伴随状语,起补充说明的作用。

7.(北京东城2011届高三一模)I’m tired out.I stayed up the whole night, ______ for my midterm math exam.
A.studying B.to study C .to be studying D.studied

【答案】A

8.(北京石景山2011届高三一模)The dining room is clean and tidy, with a table already ______ for a big meal.
A.laid B.laying C.to lay D.being laid

【答案】A

9.(宝鸡市2011年高三教学质量检测(二)—英语)After playing in the park for a few hours, the pupils gathered under trees ______ shade and ______ down to eat their

picnic lunch.
A.provided, sit B.providing; sitting C.providing; sat D.provided; sat

【答案】C

10.(东北三省三校2011届高三下学期第一次联合模拟考试yy)Cao Cao’s tomb is reported ________ in China, which attracts nationwide attention.
A. being found B. to be found
C. having been found D. to have been found

【答案】D

11.(福建省龙岩市2011届高三第一次质量检查)______in the leg made it impossible for me to walk as fast as usual.
A. Being injured B. To be injured
C. Having injured D. Injured

【答案】A

12.(山东省济南市2011届高三年级第一次模拟考试英语试题)______ alone in the large house, the little boy had to learn to survive by himself.
A.To leave B.Leaving C.Left D.Being left

【答案】C

13. (福建省四地六校2011届高三第三次联考)Living in the dormitory means ______ to take care of yourself, understand each others ' differences and share ______ interests.
A、to learn, common. B、learning, ordinary
C、to learn, ordinary D、learning, common

【答案】D

14.(合肥市2011年高三第一次教学质量检测)Time should be made good use of ______ our lessons well.
A. to learn B. learning C. learn D. learnt

【答案】A

15. (陕西省西安市2011年高三年级分科质量检测)The girl glanced over her shoulder and found herself ______ by a young man in black.
A.was followed B.followed C.following D.had been followed

【答案】B

16. (皖南八校2011届高三年级第二次联考)Something as simple as ______ vegetables in childhood may help to protect you against serious illness in later life.
A.to eat B.eating C.to be eating D.eaten

【答案】B

17.(上海市普通高等学校2011届高三春季招生考试)______ as an Olympic event, a sport must be played in at least 75 countries on at least 4 continents.
A.To accept B.Having accepted
C.To be accepted D.Accepting

【答案】C

18.(上海市普通高等学校2010届高三春季招生考试)______ by the growing interest in nature, more and more people enjoy outdoor sports.
A.Influenced B.Influencing
C.Having influenced D.To be influenced

【答案】A

19.(上海市普通高等学校2010届高三春季招生考试) ______ well in an interview will be an important part of getting a place at university.
A.Do B.Doing C.Done D.Being done

【答案】B

20. (陕西省宝鸡市2011届高三质量检测)As our eating habits are changing, choosing what ______ is no longer as easy as it once was.
A.eat B.eaten C.to eat D.to be eating

【答案】C

21. (吉林省长春市高中毕业班2010年第一次调研) The firm was successfully run and ______, he owed his success to the support of his friends.
A. looking back B. looked back
C. to look back D. when looked back

【答案】A

22.(福建省厦门市2011届高三年级上学期质量检查)When the minister came to the snow-stricken area, he was happy to see the disaster victims well _____.
A.take care of B.took care of C.taken care of D.taking care of

【答案】C

23. (北京市海淀区2011届高三上学期期末考试)The silence of the library is sometimes broken by a sudden cough or the sound of pages ______.
A.turning B.turned C.being turned D.having turned

【答案】C

24. (北京市海淀区2011届高三上学期期末考试)Nearly half a million people are believed ______ their homes as a result of the disaster.
A.to leave B.to be left C.to be leaving D.to have left

【答案】D

25. 【2011•安徽江南十校联考】22. Nowadays many people keep on the move,______ there to be better-paid jobs.
A. to hope B. hoping C. expecting D. to expect

【答案】C

26. 【2011•北京石景山高三统一测试】The dining room is clean and tidy, with a table already ______ for a big meal.
A.laid B.laying C.to lay D.being laid

【答案】A

27. 【2011•江九江六校第三次联考】He got well-prepared for the job interview, for he couldn’t risk the good opportunity ______.
A. to lose B. losing C. to be lost D. being lost

【答案】D

28.(北京东城2011届高三一模)Be careful when washing those glasses! I don' t want them ______.
A.to have been broken B.to be broken C.breaking D.break

【答案】B

29. (北京西城2011届高三抽样检测) — You should have thanked the hostess before leaving.
— I meant _______. But I couldn’t find her when I was leaving.
A. to do B. to C. doing D. doing so

【答案】B

30.(2011•河北正定中学第一次月考)18.We must be sure that children in our country should get well ______.
A.educate B educating C.education D.educated

【答案】D

31.(2011•河北正定中学第一次月考)19.The program was so fascinating that the children kept their eyes _____ on the screen.
A.to fix B to be fixed C.fixed D.fixing

【答案】C

32.(2011•河北正定中学第一次月考)20.Everyone of us has many responsibilities ______ us.So we must work hard.
A.attaching B .attaching to
C.attatched with D.attatched to

【答案】D

33.(2011•唐山市摸底)6.Taobao.com has begun selling tickets online for international flights,______ to cut the market share of Ctrip.corn and other competitors.
A.to aim B.having aimed C.aiming D.being aimed

【答案】C

34.(2011•重庆师大附中第一次月考)26.When I turned to the person ______ next to me, I recognized that he was my schoolmate.
A. seating B. being sat C. sit D. seated

【答案】D

35.(2011•浙江温州十校联考)15._____ on May Day, the Shanghai Expo has attracted tens of thousands of visitors around the world every day.
A.Having opened B.Opened C.Opening D.To open

【答案】B

36.(2011•浙江温州十校联考)17.The little girl showed no anxiety before the competition.She seemed ______ for it pretty well.A.to prepare B.to have prepared
C.having prepared D.to be preparing

【答案】 B

37.(2011•浙江温州八校返校联考)38.They made a great effort to prepare the exhibition,______ to achieve a big success.
A.hoped B.hoping C.to hope D.hope

【答案】B

38.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)31. ______, the sun was rising in the east.
A.Arriving there B.We arriving there C.Having arrived there D.We arrived

【答案】B

39.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)32. Exciting as its special effects are ______,there is too much violence in the film.
A.to watch B.to be watched C.watching D.being watched

【答案】A

40.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考) John thought he was ______ when the manager asked him for the advice on the new product.
A.something B.anything C.somebody D.anybody

【答案】C
41.(2011•云南昆明一中第一次月考)7.—Did you get a ticket?
—No, ______, but there wasn't any left.
A.I tried B.I tried to C.I try D.I try to

【答案】B

42.(2011•云南昆明一中第一次月考)8.The living room is clean and tidy, with a dining table already ______ for a meal to be cooked.
A.laid B.laying C.to lay D.being laid

【答案】A

43.(2011•广西玉林、南宁二中9月联考)23.We hurried all the way to the airport, only ______ that the flight had been called off because of the foggy weather.
A.being told B.to be told C.having told D.to have been told

【答案】B

44.(2011•广西玉林、南宁二中9月联考)25.With prices ______ going up, it is sometimes difficult for us to make ends meet on our small income.
A.kept B.keeping C.to keep D.being kept

【答案】B

45.(2011•广西玉林、南宁二中9月联考)35.Qian Xuesen, a key leader of New China’s nuclear, missile and space programs, passed away,______ our country lose one of the greatest scientists.
A.being made B.made C.to make D.making

【答案】D

46.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)38. Ted and his friends established a website offering useful information about thunderstorms ______ similar accidents happening.
A. prevent B. preventing C. to prevent D. prevented

【答案】C

47.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)34. ______ of danger in the street at night, she had to go home with a friend ______ her.
A. Warned; accompanied B. Having warned; accompanying
C. Warning; accompanying D. Having been warned; accompanying

【答案】D

48.(2011•四川成都市摸底)31.______ in diving stilts, they walked into a magic world lighted by learns on board.
A.Dressing B.Wearing C.Worn D.Dressed

【答案】D

49.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)24.Please tell me the after service of the computer; I’m worried about ______ a break down sometime.
A.there being B.it being C.there is D.it is

【答案】A

50.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)28.—What should I do with this passage?
—______ the main idea of each paragraph.
A.Finding out B.Found out C.Find out D.To find out

【答案】C

51.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)33.If you are planning to spend your money having fun this week, better ______ it – you’ve got some big bills coming.
A.forget B.forgot C.forgetting D.to forget

【答案】A

52.(2011•四川绵阳中学第一次月考)28. The Spanish football team won the South Africa World Cup on July 13th, ______ it the 8th country to have won the World Cup.
A. made       B. making C. to make D. to have made

【答案】B

53.(2011•四川成都外国语学校9月考)24.The project ______ by the end of 2011, will expand the city’s telephone network to cover 2000000 users.
A.being accomplished B.accomplished
C.to be accomplished D.having been accomplished

【答案】C

54.(2011•四川成都外国语学校9月考)33.Living in the dormitory means ______ to take care of yourself, understand each others ' differences and share ______ interests.
A. to learn, common. B. learning, ordinary
C. to learn, ordinary D. learning, common

【答案】D

55.(2011•宁夏银川一中第一次月考)23.She hurried to her office by taxi, only _____ that the key had been left at home.
A.finding B.found C.to find D.find

【答案】C

56.(2011•江西师大开学试题)33. The old professor told us that every part of the materials should be made use of _____ the station.
A. building B. to build C. build D. being built

【答案】B

57.(2011•湖南雅礼中学第一次月考)27.All things ________, her suggestion is of greater value than yours.
A.consideration B.considering C.considered D.are considered

【答案】C

58.(2011•江西南昌一中第一次月考)23.—I really appreciate______ time to relax.
—I don’t doubt ______ able to do so.
A.to have;you to be B.having;that you being
C.to have;you are D.having;that you are

【答案】D

59.(2011•江西南昌一中第一次月考)27.Even on a cold day he prefers ______ out to play football ______at home.
A.going;rather stay B.going;to staying
C.to go;rather than staying D.to do;rather than to stay

【答案】B

60.(2011•江西南昌一中第一次月考)30.She will tell us that each of us has a role ______ in making the earth a better place to live.
A.to have played B.to play C.to be played D.to be playing

【答案】B

61.(2011•黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)29.________ the youth to the rising sun at 8 or 9 a. m. , Mao Zedong expressed his great hope for the young men.
A. Compared B. To compare C. Comparing D. Compare

【答案】C

62.(2011•黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)35.________ her father, the little girl ran to him, her schoolbag ________ behind her.
A. Seeing; flying B. Seen; flown C. To see; to fly D. Seeing; was flying

【答案】A

63.(2011•黑龙江哈三中10月考)35. Please keep us ______ of any change of address as soon as possible.
A. informing B. informed C. being informed D. to inform

选B

考查过去分词的用法。此处考查keep sb informed的形式, 其意为:使某人被告知。

64.(2011•黑龙江哈三中10月考)33. ---Have all the mysteries been cleared up?
--- Almost. But ______ only one question ______.
A. there remains; answered B. it remains; to be answered
C. there remains; to be answered D. it remains; answered

【答案】C

65.(2011•黑龙江哈三中10月考)30. By the end of 2008, about half a million people had flooded into the city, _____ up around 10 percent of its total population.
A. make B. made
C. making D. to be made

【答案】C

66.(2011•河南郑州四中第一次调研)29. The country has already sent up three unmanned spacecraft, the most recent ______ at the end of last March.
A.has been launched B.having been launched
C. being launched D. to be launched

【答案】B

67.(2011•河南郑州四中第一次调研)24. The hunter calmly picked up his gun,took the aim and fired,______ the beast.
A.bringing down B.pulling down C.falling dowing D.putting down

【答案】A

68.(2011•广西桂林中学第一次月考)25. —What did the doctor say?
— He said, “ ______ on time, this medicine will be quite effective”.
A. Taking B. Take C. Taken D. Being taken

【答案】C

69.(2011•贵州遵义四中第一次月考)16. Don’t leave the water ______ while you brush your teeth.
A. run B .running C. being run D. to run

【答案】B

70.(2011•河南实验中学第一次月考)30. Robert is said _______ abroad, but I don’t know what country he studied in.
A . to have studied B. to be studying
C. to study D. to have been studying

【答案】A

71.(2011•桂林十八校第一次月考)22. A troop _____ fine weapons are marching towards the front.
A .are equipped with B. to be equipped with C. equipped with D. being equipped with

【答案】C

72.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)26.To test eggs, ______ them in a bowel of water; if they float they’re bad, if they sink they are good.
A.put B.putting C.to put D.to be putting

【答案】A

73.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)27.It remains ______ whether Jim’ll be fit enough to play in the finals.
A.seen B.to be seen C.seeing D.to see

【答案】B

74.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)28.______ by a greater demand of vegetables, farmers have built more green houses.
A.Driven B.Being driven C.To drive D.Having driven

【答案】A

75.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)29.______ twice, the postman refused to deliver our letters unless we chained our dog.
A.Being bitten B.Bitten C.Having bitten D.To be bitten

【答案】B

76.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)30.Now than we’ve discussed out problem, are people happy with the decisions ______?
A.taking B.were taken C.being taken D.taken

【答案】D


2010年联考题

1.(2010吉林市高三第二次市统考)
.All of a sudden, a man who held a gun knocked down an old woman and took her bag, ______ round the corner.
A. disappeared B. disappearing
C. having disappeared D. to disappear

答案:B.

现在分词短语做结果状语。

2.(2010吉林市高三第二次市统考)
Mother told Jim to watch the milk until it boiled and then _________ off the gas.
A. turn B. turning C. turned D. having turned

答案:A

考查非谓语动词。此处turn和watch为并列关系。

3.(2010年海淀区三模)
The 16th Asian Games ______ in Guangzhou from November 12 to November 27,2010.
A.was held B.was holding
C.will be held D.will be holding

答案:C

考查一般将来时的被动语态。根据后面的时间状语可知用一般将来时的被动语态。

4.(2010年海淀区三模)
A few days after the interview.I received a lette ______ me admission to the university.
A.offering B.offered
C.having offered D.to be offered

答案:A

考查现在分词作定语。此处a letter与offer之间是主动关系,故用现在分词。

5.(2010年海淀区三模)
—Bob! How’s your project? I heard you started it last Friday,right?
—Oh!I ______ for it.But I haven’t decided when to do it.
A.have prepared B.had prepared
C.have been preparing D.was preparing

答案:C

考查动词的时态。句意:我一直在为此而准备。但是我还没决定什么时候开始。

6.(2010年重庆市高考仿真试卷三)
On October 1st, 2009, a grand ceremony was held _______ the 60th anniversary of the founding of the People’s Republic of China.
A.celebrating B.to celebrate C.to have celebrated D.having celebrated

答案:B

考查不定式作目的状语。句意:2009年10月1日举行盛大仪式来庆祝中华人民共和国建国60周年。

7.(2010年重庆市高考仿真试卷三)
My headache ______ me.I thought it was going away, but now it’s getting worse and worse.
A.is killing B.kills C.killed D.has killed

答案:A

考查动词时态。根据now it’s getting worse and worse.可知用现在进行时。

8.(安徽省蚌埠市2010届高三第三次质检)
Which With exports ______ an important role in its economic growth now, this province has been affected by the global economic downturn.
A.played B.to play C.playing D.play

答案:C

9.(安徽省铜陵市第三中学2010届高三第二次月考)
Large quantities of fish _______ in the river in the past few days.
A. were caught B. was caught C. has been caught D. have been caught

答案:D

考查现在完成时的被动语态。根据in the past few days可知用完成时,fish作主语用被动语态。

10.(安徽省铜陵市第三中学2010届高三第二次月考)
--- Hi, Tracy, you look tired.
--- I’m tired. I ______ the living room all day.
A. painted B. had painted C. have been painting D. have pained

答案:C

考查动词时态。根据all day可知用完成进行时。

11.(河北省正定中学2010届高三下学期第二次考试)
----Why are your hands so dirty?
----I ______ in the garden.
A. was working B. have worked C. worked D. have been working

答案:D

考查动词时态。句意:----你的手为什么那么脏?----我一直在花园干活。

12.(河北省正定中学2010届高三下学期第二次考试)
Had you joined the chat room ten minutes ago, you would have known what we ______ about then.
A. had talked B. have talked C. talk D. were talking

答案:D

考查动词时态。此题较难,本题利用虚拟语气的句子来设置语境,而所选时态为真实时态。

13.(河北省正定中学2010届高三下学期第二次考试)
We tried hard, and eventually, we were able to get Mike ______ us his car just for a day.
A. lending B. lend C. to lend D. lent

答案:C

考查非谓语动词。此处重点考查get的用法,get。。。to do sth。

14.(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第九次月考)
We were very excited at the sight of two five-star red flags rising in the stadium, two pairs of Chinese athletes ______ at the moment.
A. to award B. awarded C. awarding D. being awarded.
答案:D

考查非谓语动词。此处独立主格结构作伴随状语。

15.(江西省重点中学盟校2010届高三第二次联考)
As the saying goes, one is never too old to learn. After he _____, he will devote himself to gardening.
A. retired B. has retired C. will retire D. had retired

答案:B

考查动词时态。句意:他已经退休后,他将从事园艺工作。

16.(江西省重点中学盟校2010届高三第二次联考)
These surveys indicate that many crimes go _____ by the police, mainly because not all
victims report them.
A.to be unrecorded B.unrecorded
C.to have been unrecorded D.unrecording

答案:B

考查非谓语动词。此处go相当于系动词。

17.(江西省重点中学盟校2010届高三第二次联考)
_____ all over the hills and around the lake are wild flowers of different colors.
A. Grow B. To grow C. Growing D. Grown

答案:C

考查倒装句。此句的正常语序为:Wild flowers of different colors are growing all over the hills and around the lake。

18.(山东省临沭县2010届普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题)
The young man,who by then ______ admission to university,decided to do some part-time jobs to gain more practical experience.
A. gained B. was gaining C. has gained D. had gained

答案:D

考查动词时态。根据句意获得录取通知发生在决定打工之前,故用过去完成时。

19.(山东省临沭县2010届普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题)
A big earthquake ______ 7.1 on the Richter scale struck Yushu, knocking down buildings and causing more than two thousands people to lose their lives.
A. measured B. measuring C. to be measured D. measures

答案:B

考查非谓语动词。此处measure用主动表被动,故用现在分词作定语。

20.(山东省临沭县2010届普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题)
—Did you know any French before you arrived in Paris?
—Never _______it, actually.
A. I learned B. have I learned C. had I learned D. was I learned

答案:C

考查动词时态。根据句意在我来巴黎之前从未学过法语。

21.(山东省淄博市2010届高三二模)
To our disappointment, the trip we had been looking forward to _______ in the pouring rain.
A. starting B. start C. to start D. started

答案:D

22.(陕西省宝鸡中学2010届高三适应性训练)
He looked around and caught a man _______ his hand into the passenger's pocket.
A.put B.to be putting C.to put D.putting

答案:D

考查非谓语动词。此处考查catch sb doing sth。

23.(四川省绵阳中学2010届高三高考模拟)
—Let’s throw a surprise party for mom’s 50th birthday.
—That’s a good idea. We ______ several of her friends.
A.invite B.had invited C.are inviting D.will invite

答案:D

24.(四川省棠湖中学2010届高三考前适应性训练)
He dressed quickly, _______ hurriedly, grabbed his briefcase and hurried off down the hotel corridor.
A. shave B. shaving C. to shave D. shaved

答案:D

25.(四川省棠湖中学2010届高三考前适应性训练)
It’s reported that the bridge _______ next year will be very long.
A. being built B. building C. to be built D. built

答案:C

26.(天津市南开中学2010届高三下学期五月模拟考试)
Mr Jones, a new teacher, stood in front of the students, his body _______ with fear. 
A.trembling B. trembled C.was trembling D. was trembled

答案:A

27.(天津市南开中学2010届高三下学期五月模拟考试)
He hurried to the booking office only ______ that all the tickets had been sold out.
A. told B. to tell C. to be told D. telling

答案:C

28.(天津市南开中学2010届高三下学期五月模拟考试)
To learn more about the book, Saving Ourselves, ________ to www.saving ourselves.com.
A. going B. to go C. gone D. go

答案:D

29.(浙江省衢州一中2010届高三下学期第三次质量检测)
There is a small group of English words which even some native speakers and writers find _____.
A. puzzled B. to be puzzled C. to puzzle D. puzzling

答案:D

30.(重庆市西南师大附中2010届高三第七次月考)
Teenagers _______ their health because they often expose themselves to so many electric products.
A. have damaged B. are damaging C. damaged D. will damage

答案:B


2010届联考题(1月更新)

1. (安徽省利辛二中2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
When ______ again ,the suspect(嫌疑人) had to admit that he had kidnapped a child and sold him.
A. question B questioning C questioned D to question

答案 C

2. (安徽省屯溪一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
_____ to his research work, the professor cared little about any other things.
A. Devoting B. Devoted C. Having devoted D. To devote

答案 B

3.(福建省三明一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
If ______ the same treatment again, he is sure to get well.
A. giving B. give C. being given D. given

答案 D

4. (甘肃省兰州一中2010届高三12月月考)
We hurried there ______ a note pinned on the door,______ us the postponement of the meeting.
A.to find; to inform B.finding; informed
C.only to find; informing D.found; inform

答案 C

5. (甘肃省天水一中2010届高三上学期第三阶段考试)
______ things as they are and you will enjoy every day of your life.
A. Take B. To take C. Taking D. Taken

答案 A

6. (贵州省兴义九中09-10学年高三上学期期中考试)
Judging from his ______ look, I can say Mr. Li is ______ at our arrival at this time.
A. annoying, annoyed B. annoying, annoying
C. annoyed, annoyed D. annoyed, annoying

答案 C

7. (江西省九江一中2010届高三上学期第三次月考)
Our house ______ white, we like it better.
A. painted B. has been painted C. painting D. is painted

答案 A

8. (宁夏银川一中2010届高三上学期第五次月考)
There Was an oil painting ______ in the corner.It _____ there for several days.
A.laying,had laid B.lain,had laid
C.lying,had lain D.laid,had been lain

答案 C

9. (山东省潍坊市2010届高三上学期阶段性测试)
He picked up an envelope ______ 50 dollars in it.
A. containing B. contained
C. which contains D. which was contained

答案 A

10. (河南省郑州外国语学校2010届高三上学期第三次月考)
With water ______ constantly, the brave solider jumped into the river to save the drowning villager.
A. to rise B. rising C. risen D. rose

答案 B

11. (湖南省衡阳市2010届高三三校12月联考)
_______ himself with necessary knowledge and skills, the young man went to the job market with much confidence.
A. Equipped B. Equipping C. Having equipped D. Being equipped

答案 C

12. (江西省白鹭洲中学2010届高三第三次月考)
On AIDS Day, the minister of Health Department demanded that the problems
______ paid special attention to
A. referring to being B. referred to be C. refer to be D. referred to being

答案 B

13. (山西省山大附中2010届高三12月月考)
Every evening after dinner, if not ______ from work, I will spend some time walking my dog.
A. being tired B. tiring C. tired D. to be tired

答案 C

14. (安徽省两地三校2010届高三上学期元旦联考)
--- I’m really hungry now.
--- That’s because you have left your lunch ______.
A. untouching B. to be untouched C. untouched D. being untouched

答案 C

15. (广西桂林十八中2010届高三第五次月考)
This global downtown has hit harder von the countries least prepared,______ them paying a terrible price in unemployment and taxes.
A. to result in B. resulting in C. resulted in D. results in

答案 B

16. (河南省开封高中2010届高三上学期1月月考)
The world’s largest Jiaozi was made,______ an incredible 480 kilogrammes.
A.weighing B.weighed C.to weigh D.being weighed

答案 A

17. (河南省武陟一中2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
______ in faraway northwest, this place has its beautiful fresh air.
A.Being located B.Located
C.locating D.To be located

答案 B

18. (湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第六次月考)
Sometimes we hurried to the bathhouse at university, only to see a sign _______ into the ground _______ the pipes were broken.
A. knocked; reading B. knocking; reading
C. knocked; read C. knocked; to read

答案 A

19. (江苏省南京师大附中2010届高三12月阶段测试)
______ his body and soul to bringing up-to-date technology and international attention to China's Aids problem, Dr David Ho, born in Taiwan, spent little time with his family.

A. Devoted B. To devote C. Being devoted D. Devoting

答案 D

20. (江苏省盐城市2010届高三第二次学情测评)
______ our shoes in our hands, we crossed the stream.
A. To carry B. Carrying C. Carried D. Carry

答案 B

21. (浙江省金华一中2010届高三12月联考)
The students in the university are all taking courses ______ to a degree.
A.lead B.leading C.led D.to be leading

答案 B

22. (湖南省醴陵二中2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
_______ over whenever we want to make a decision, many people believe, and we will have less chance of making mistakes.
A. To think B. Think C. Thinking D. Thought

答案 B

23. (安徽省2010届高三上学期一轮复习名校联考(三))
I made a fire ______ up the room as soon as my father came in.
A.warm B.warmed C.to warm D.warming

答案 C

24. (辽宁省东北育才学校2010届高三第一次模拟)
Silver is the best conductor of electricity, copper _______ it closely.
A. followed B. following C. to follow D. follows

答案 B

25. (陕西省宝鸡中学2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
______ mainly for the invention of the telephone, Alexander Graham Bell devoted all his life to helping the deaf,
A. Remembering B. Having remembered C. Remembered D. To remember

答案 C

26. (上海市六校2010届高三联考)
Black boxes, ______ to record Flight data together with pilots’ conversation and noises from the aircraft, are important for people to find out the cause of an air

crash.
A. design B. designing C. designed D. were designed

答案 C

27. (陕西省西安铁一中2010届高三上学期九月月考)
The traffic problems we are looking forward to seeing _______ should have attracted the government’s attention.
A. solving B. solve C. solved D. to solve

答案 C

28. (山西省四校2010届高三上学期第二次联考)
When _____ about his comments on the mine accident, the mayor said much remained to be done to make it clear.
A. asking B. asked C. being asked D. to be asked

答案 B

29. (福建省湖雷中学2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
_____in a friendly way ,their quarrel came to end .
A. Being settled B. Settled C. Having settled D. Settling

答案 B

30. (福建省厦门外国语学校2010届高三第三次月考)
Cleaning woman in big cities usually get ______ by the hour.
A. pay B. paying C. paid D. to pay

答案 C


2010届联考题(9月更新)

1.(安徽省桐城六中2010届高三第二次模拟月考)
一My cousin would like to risk ______ the weight-loss pills rather than ______ in a gym.
—Really? She must be mad.
A.to take;work out B.to take;working out
C.taking;working out D.taking;work out

答案 D

2.(安徽省芜湖七中2010届高三上学期第一次调研考试)
There is a new problem ______ in the popularity of private cars ______ road conditions need to be improved.
A.involving; that B.involved; that
C.involved; where D.involving; which

答案 B

3.(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
_____ with the accident, he was forced to resign.
A. Concerned B. Concerning C. Having concerned D. Be concerned

答案 A

4.(湖南省浏阳一中2009届高三第一次月考)
We are looking forward to ______ another chance ______ it again.
A. be given; to try B. give; to try
C. giving; trying D. having; to try

答案 D

5.(吉林省公主岭市范家屯一中2010届高三模拟考试)
Swan Lake is a famous ballet in four acts, _______ on a German fairy tale.
A. is based B. basing C. based D. bases

答案 C

6.(山西省金谷中学2010届高三第一次练兵考试)
____ in the countryside, though living in town, he ______ his home village all the time.
A. Brought up; has still thought of B. Being brought up; is still thinking of
C. Having been brought up; still thinks of D. Brought up; is still thinking of

答案 D

7.(浙江省杭州高中2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
______ its size with that of the whole earth, we find the highest mountain does not seem high at all.
A. When compared B. Compared to
C. To be compared D. Comparing

答案 D

8.(江苏省南京市南师附中2010届高三学情分析样题)
—You look rather tired today.
—______ not to miss the 4:20 flight, I didn’t dare to close my eyes.
A. Reminding B. Reminded
C. Being reminded D. Having reminded

答案 B

9.(湖南省衡阳市八中2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
After the six-party talk in Beijing, an agreement was reached _______ that North Korea
would abandon _______ nuclear weapons.
A. stating; to develop B. stating; developing
C. to state; to develop D. states; developing

答案 B

10.(贵州省晴隆一中2009年高中毕业班强化训练)
--- I try to memorize new words every day, but can only remember few of them.
--- That’s not surprising. Newly – learnt words are easily forgotten unless frequently ______
in communication.
A. used B. using C. to use D. be used

答案 A

11.(贵州省兴义市清华实验学校2010届高三9月月考)
_____ ellipsis is an efficient way to make sentences _______.
A. Use; concise B. To use; precise C. Using; concise D. Using; precise

答案 C

12.(南省株洲市二中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
___________, the monument could be restored to its former glory.
A. If repaired well B. If repairing well C. To repair well D. Repairing well

答案 A

13.(湖南省湘潭市凤凰中学2009届高三第六次月考)
“Can’t you read?” Mary said _______to the notice.
A. angrily pointing B. and point angrily
C. angrily pointed D. and angrily pointing

答案 A

14.(广西省玉林高中、南宁二中2010届高三上学期联考)
On August 12,2009 Typhoon Morakot swept across Taiwan island, ______ a lot of villages
_______.
A.left; damaged B.leaving; damaging
C.leaving; damaged D.left; damaging

答案 C

15.(山西省平遥中学2009年 9月高三高补摸底考试)
____ many times, the young scientist still kept on making his experiments.
A. To fail B. Having failed
C. Have failed D. To have failed

答案 B

16.(安徽师大附中2010届高三第一次摸底考试)
On July 5, violent crimes of beating, looting and burning in Urumqi of Xinjiang broke out, _____ 156 innocent people and with more than 1080 _____.
A. killed; injured B. killing; injured C. killed; injuring D. killing; injuring

答案 B

17.(河北省秦皇岛市山海关一中2010届高三第一次月考)
Emily is trying to put the knowledge _______ at school to use in her work.
A. to acquire B. acquired C. acquiring D. acquire

答案 B

18.(湖南省浏阳一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
The food, ______ good, was soon sold out when it was taken to the market.
A. tasted B. being tasted C. tasting D. having tasted

答案 C

19.(江苏省盐城市盐城中学2010届高三第一次测试)
Walter offered us a lift when he was leaving the office, but our work _______, we refused his offer.
A. not finishing B. had not been finished
C. not having finished D. not finished

答案 D

20.(辽宁省本溪县2010届高三暑期补课阶段考试)
—Did the reference give the information you needed?
—Yes, but ______ it, I had to read it entirely.
A. to find B. having found C. finding D. find

答案 A

21.(安徽省合肥168中学2010届高三第一次月考)
________ , the idea of having to work under a woman defeated him.
A. Wanting the job very much B. Although wanting the job badly
C. Though he wanted the job very much D. He wanted the job badly

答案 C

22.(江苏省常州高级中学2010届高三上学期期初教学质量调研)
With too many construction projects ______ all the strength out of the economy, people of the small country complained a lot.
A. sucking B. to suck C. being sucked D. being sucking

答案 A

23.(江苏省启东中学2010届高三年段过关考试)
Tim Bemers-Lee is generally considered _____ the World Wide Web, on which all the information is shared by all.
A. to have founded B. having founded C. founding D. to found

答案 A

24.(江苏省泗阳中学2010届高三第一次检测)
On the bank of the river, we found him ______ on a beach, with his eyes _______ on a kite in the sky.
A. seated; fixing B. sitting; fixing C. seated; being fixed D. sitting; fixed

答案 D

25.(江苏省泰兴市2010届高三开学调研测试)
He hurried to the hotel, only _______ his girlfriend had left.
A. to tell   B. to be told C. telling D. told

答案 B

26.(江苏省扬州中学2010届高三第一次月考)
In the evening there was a barbecue, with the whole village ________ the fun.
A. joined B. joined in C. joining D. joining in

答案 D

27.(上海市南汇中学2010届高三上学期零次考试)
He called the police for help, ______ that the problem was more than he could deal with.
A. having been realized B. realizing
C. realized D. had realized

答案 B

28.(安徽省芜湖一中2010届高三英语第一次模拟考试)
Tigers _____ meat-eating animals _____ meats.
A. belonged to; feed on B. belonging to; feed on
C. were belonged to; are fed on D. belonging to; are fed on

答案 B

29.(北大附中2009届高三高考模拟)
The pilot asked all the passengers on board to remain ______ as the plane was making a landing.
A. seat B. seating C. seated D. to be seating

答案 C

30.(安徽省濉溪县2009届高三上学期第三次月考)
______ for the serious accident, the present of Shanxi Province had to resign.
A. To blame B. Blaming C. Being to blame D. To be blamed

答案 C

31.(安徽省濉溪县2009届高三上学期第四次月考)
With some books he needed _______ , he went into the bookstore quickly.
A. to buy B. bought C. to be bought D. buying

答案 A

32.(河南省武陟一中2010届高三第一次月考)
After the Shenzhou VI capsule(太空舱 )touched down, two astronauts succeeded in traveling around the earth, thus again _______ China is a global space power.
A. proving B. to prove C. to have proved D. being proved

答案 A

33.(上海市宝山区2009届高三模拟测试)
Effective listening is more than simply _____ the bad habit of interrupting others while they are speaking or finishing their sentences.
A. avoiding B. to avoid C. avoid D. avoided

答案 A

34.(河南省郑州市47中2010届高三平行班第一次月考)
There was a nice little gift for everyone,with a suitable poem _______ to it.
A. attached B. to be attaching C. to attach D. attaching

答案 A

35.(湖南省岳阳县远志学校2009届高三第一次月考)
Mr. Green stood up in defense of the 16-year-old boy, saying that he was not the one ______.
A. blamed B. blaming C. to blame D. to be blamed

答案 C


2010届联考题(10月更新)

1.(贵州省兴义市精华中学2010届高三第一次月考)
_________, we felt very satisfied. Which of the following is wrong?
A. All the things considered B. Considering all the things
C. All the things were considered D. Because we considered all the things

答案 C

2.(河北省唐山市2010届高三上学期摸底考试)
____ at Taiwan magician Liu Qian's magic show, many students have fallen in love with the art.
A. Amazing B. Amazed C. Being amazed D. To amaze

答案 B

3.(湖南省常德市一中2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
_______ as one of the most talented artist in European history, Van Gogh couldn't have sold a single work without his brother’s assistance.
A. Thinking B. Said C. Viewed D. Considering

答案 C

4.(吉林省吉林一中2010届高三上学期9月周练试题)
The ______ smell made John ______ .
A. disgusting; disgusted B. disgusting; disgusting
C. disgusted;disgusting D. disgusted ; disgusted

答案 A

5.(江西省吉水二中2010届高三第二次月考)
Tom sat in the classroom, his eyes ______ on the big words on the blackboard.
A. keeping B. kept C. looking D. looked

答案 B

6.(江西省重点中学南康中学2010届高三9月月考)
He sat there with his eyes ______ upon the ceiling.
A. fixing B. fixed C. closing D. having closed

答案 B

7.(江苏省六合高级中学 2010届高三第一次调研考试)
______ Australia’s relatively small population, its outstanding performance in the Olympic Games was really ___.
A. Supposing; amazing B. Comparing; amazed
C. Considering; amazing D. Given; amazed

答案 C

8.(山西省运城市2010届高三调研测试2)
Jane is a good dancer. When ______ on stage, she is always so proud of herself.
A. stands B. standing C. is standing D. stood

答案 B

9.(湖南省湘潭市外国语学校2010届高三第二次月考)
Before the 1850’s, the United States had a number of small colleges, most of them ____ from colonial days.
A. was dated B. is dated C. is dating D. dating

答案 D

10.(浙江省金华一中2010届高三9月月考)
Do I have to take all this medicine? It _______ so terrible.
A. tastes B. is tasting C. is tasted D. has tasted

答案 A

11.(重庆市合川太和中学2010届高三第二次月考)
_______ in the countryside made Mr. Wilson very hardworking when he was still young.
A. Bringing up B. Being brought up C. Having brought up D. Brought up

答案 B

12.(广西柳州市第一中学2010届高三第一次模拟考试)
A good knowledge of English is helpful if you are devoted to ______ English literature.
A.be studied B.study C.studied D.studying

答案 D

13.(江西省吉安一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
April 12, 1846, was chosen as the day when all should be ready to start. We left
______ with a group of 45 wagons.
A. to travel B. travelled C. travelling D. travel

答案 C

14.(江西省师大附中2010届高三10月月考)
This is an illness that can result in total blindness if ______.
A. leaving untreated B. left untreated
C. leaving to be untreated D. left untreating

答案 B

15.(山东省枣庄市第五中学2010届高三9月调研考试)
——Would you like to help me clean my house now?
——Sorry, I can’t help _______ your house because I’m busy repairing mw bike?
A. to clean B. cleaning C. cleaned D. being cleaned

答案 A

16.(河南省睢县高级中学2010届高三第一次月考)
The comments the expert made ______ stock-market bothered him greatly, ______ him not fall asleep all night.
A. be concerned, which made B. concerned, making
C. concerning, making D. to be concerning, made

答案 C

17.(湖南省岳阳市一中2010届高三第二次月考)
______ as it was at such a time, his work attracted much attention.
A. Being published B. Publishing C. Published D. To be published

答案 C

18.(山东省郓城一中2010届高三第一次诊断检测)
Even today I still remember the great fun we had _____ games on the beach in those happy days.
A. play B. to play C. playing D. played

答案 C

19.(四川省绵阳南山中学2010届高三10月月考)
The man lay under a tree eating something, and seeing a dog running to him, ______ up in no time.
A. to stand B. stood C. standing D. would stand

答案 B

20.(浙江省温州市十校联合体2010届高三上学期期初联考)
The tall waterfalls and green mountains are a splendid sight when ______ from the valley bottom.
A. viewing B. viewing them C. viewed D. view

答案 C

21.(安徽省安庆市示范高中2010届高三四校联考)
I won’t go to his birthday without _______.
A. inviting B. being inviting C. invited D. to be invited

答案 B

22.(江西省南昌二中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
Charlie stood on the top of the mountain,______ the sun ______ in the east.
A.watched; rising B.watching; raised C.to watch; arise D.watching; rising

答案 D

23.(山西省平遥中学2010届高三10月质检)
The great difficulty I had _____ the patient who received a serious wound was unimaginable.
A. treat B. to treat C. treating D. treated

答案 C

24.(浙江省华维外国语学校2010届高三第一次月考)
The worldwide financial crisis set people ________why so many banks and companies are left _______ down one by one.
A. thinking, closing B. thinking, to be closed
C. to think, closing D. to think, closed

答案 A

25.(江西省九江市六校2010届高三上学期第一次联考)
When ______ about how to choose a proper car for personal use, he advised me to ask Mr. Li.
A. consulting B. he consulted C. consulted D. having consulted

答案 C

26.(辽宁省葫芦岛市第一高级中学2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
The cancer risks _____ smoking have been well documented.
A. associating with B. involved with B. involving with D. associated with

答案 D

27.(浙江省湖州市菱湖中学2010届高三10月月考)
_______ news came _______ the H1N1Flu was spreading among children.
A. Disturbing; that B. Disturbed; which C. Disturbing; which D. Disturbed; what

答案 A

28.(浙江省椒江育英学校2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
____ by his parents for long, John feels sad in the heart though he appears _______ bothered
about it.
A. Being ignored; not to be B. To be ignored; to have not been
C. Ignored; not to be D. Ignoring; not being

答案 C

29.(福建省“四地六校”2009届高三上学期第一次联考)
We are _______ to talk loudly in the dormitory when others are taking a noon-break.
A. supposed B. supposing C. not supposed D .not supposing

答案 C

30.(甘肃省会宁五中2010届高三10月月考)
I must remember______ John that the garden needs ______
A.reminding; watering B.to remind; watering
C.reminding; to water D.to remind; to water

答案 B


2010届联考题(11月更新)

1.(甘肃省酒泉市肃州中学2010届高三入学考试)
It rained nonstop for ten days , completely ______ our holiday.
A. to ruin B. ruined C. having ruined D. ruining

答案 D

2.(贵州省巴结中学2010届高三10月月考)
______ from space, the earth, with water ______ seventy percent of its percentage, looks a “blue ball”.
A. Seen; coveredB. Seeing; covering
C. Seeing; covered D. Seen; covering

答案 A

3.(贵州省丰都中学2010届高三10月月考)
This novel is set in the highly developed city, Shanghai, so once ______, it will capture the hearts and minds of many ambitious youths.
A. publishes B. having published
C. publishing D. published

答案 D

4.(贵州省回龙中学2010届高三10月月考)
With all the magazines I needed _____, I left the post office.
A. buying B. to buy C. bought D. to be bought

答案 C

5.(河北省邯郸市磁县2010届高三质量检测)
Every year, a great many visitors come to visit the temple_____ the 12th century, _____ has brought a large income.
A. dating from; which B. dated from; which
C. which dates from; that D. which dated from; which

答案 A

6.(河北省正定中学2010届高三摸底考试)
______ for nearly an hour at the airport, they were all unusually hungry.
A. Having waited B. Wait C. To wait D. To have waited

答案 A

7.(湖南省湘潭市外国语学校2010届高三第二次月考)
A 3G mobile phone, _____ to be most useful and fashionable, is popular with some teenagers.
A. consider B. considering C. considered D. to be considered

答案 C

8.(江苏省南京市金陵中学2010届高三10月月考)
The latest survey,______ by www.qq.com, found more than 12 percent of teenagers want to work as pilots.
A.to be carried out B.being carried out
C.carried out D.having been carried out

答案 C

9.(江苏省如东高级中学2010届高三国庆假期自主练习)
—Why do you look worried?
—There are so many problems ______.
A. remaining to settle B. remained settling
C. remaining to be settled D. remained to be settled

答案 C

10.(山东省淄博市2010届高三第一次摸底考试)
They will show ten topics — from using clean energy _______ the environment — and give you a chance to make your own choice.
A. to protect B. to protecting C. protecting D. protected

答案 B

11.(山西省山大附中2010届高三10月月考)
After a year’s training, they were made entirely used ______ under water.
A. to stay B. to staying C. staying D. stay

答案 B

12.(甘肃省皋兰一中2010届高三第一次月考)
______ so delicious, the food in this market was sold out soon.
A. Tasting B. Tasted C. Having been tasted D. Being tasted

答案 A

13.(贵州省遵义十七中2010届高三第三次月考)
When the customer caught the shop owner ______ him, she stopped ______ things there and started dealing with another shop.
A. cheating; to buy B. to cheat; buying C. cheating; buying D. to cheat; to buy

答案 C

14.(河北省昌黎一中2010届高三第一次月考)
All the species showed a clear relationship with those of America,______ from the continent by about 600 miles.
A. though separated B. unless separated
C. though separating D. once separated

答案 A

15.(湖南省长郡中学2010届高三第二次月考)
Alcohol is also classified as a downer, and although it is legal, it can damage the liver and do great harm if ______ in large quantities.
A. consume B. to consume C. consuming D. consumed

答案 D

16.(湖南省浏阳一中、田家炳实验中学2010届高三10月联考)
The construction of an economic zone to the west coast of the Taiwan Straits, _____ at present, will surely stimulate (刺激)the declining economy on both sides of the Straits.
A.to be discussed B.being discussed
C.discussed D.discussing

答案 B

17.(湖南省株洲市二中2010届高三新高考模拟)
Generally speaking, _____ according to the directions, the drug had no side effect.
A.when taken B.when taking C.when to take D.when to be taken

答案 A

18.(江苏省四星级高中南京市江宁高级中学2010届高三第一次调研考试)
_______ in the warm sunlight, I soon fell asleep on the sunny beach.
A. Bathe B. To bathe C. Bathed D. Bathing

答案 C

19.(辽宁省抚顺二中2010届高三第一次月考)
The young man sat back in his sofa, ______ with what he had worked out to do with the remaining work.
A. having satisfied B. being satisfied C. To be satisfied D. satisfied

答案 D

20.(山东省诸城一中2010届高三10月月考)
I found him sitting in his chair, completely ______ a magazine.
A. absorbing B. being absorbed in
C. absorbed in D. absorbing in

答案 C

21.(山西省乡宁县万杰学校2010届高三第二次月考)
He wrote me a letter, ______ that he would come by and by.
A. to say B. said C. being said D. saying

答案 D

22.(四川省双流中学2010届高三第二次月考)
All her time __________ experiments, she has no time for films.
A. devoted to do B. devoted to doing
C. devoting to doing D. is devoted to doing

答案 B

23.(河北省正定中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
Did you regret _____ your opinion that we should stay at home on Sunday?
A. to put up B. to put forward C. putting up D. putting forward

答案 D

24.(河南省开封市2010届高三第一次联考)
We waited and waited, and the exciting moment we were looking forward to ______ at last.
A.come B.came C.coming D.had come

答案 B

25.(吉林省长春市十一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
The recent stories in this magazine, ______ one of yours, have been ______ in the list of the best ones.
A. include, include B. including, including
C. including, included D. included, included

答案 C

26.(四川省绵阳市高中2010届高三第一次诊断性考试)
— What made Rodger so upset?
—_______ three tickets for the football match.
A. Lost B. Losing C. Because of losing D. Since he lost

答案 B

27.(湖南省同升湖实验学校2010届高三第三次月考)
We were unlikely to avoid _____ by the stormy weather.
A. being affected B. to be affected
C. affecting D. to affect

答案 A

28.(宁夏银川一中2010届高三第三次月考)
_______ the best in a recent science competition, the three students were awarded scholarships ________21,000 dollars.
A. Judged; totaling B. To be judged; totaled
C. Having judged; to total D. judging; would total

答案 A

29.(山东省实验中学2010届高三上学期第一次诊断性测试)
Fran is gaining valuable experience _______ with her father’s firm in London.
A. to work B. having worked C. working D. worked

答案 C

30.(山东省烟台市开发区高中2010届高三10月月考)
The medical team left the village with great satisfaction,______ a lot of local villagers.
A.treating B.to treat C.treated D.having treated

答案 D


2010届联考题(12月更新)

1.(安徽省巢湖市示范高中2010届高三上学期四校联考期中考试)
I’m afraid we’ll have to work extra hours for there are still some problems _______.
A. remaining to settle B. remaining to be settled
C. remained to talk about D. to remain to discuss

答案 B

2.(甘肃省皋兰一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
Suddenly, a man driving a motor car ______ the girl’s bag and took it away,______ into the darkness.
A. seizing; disappeared B. seized; disappeared
C. seizing; disappearing D. seized; disappearing

答案 D

3.(江西省新余一中、宜春中学2010届高三11月联考)
Cultural differences _______ into consideration in communication, we can avoid some unexpected consequences.
A.take B.taking C.taken D.being taken

答案 C

4.(山东省济南外国语学校2010届高三上学期质量检测)
When the children heard the _____ story, they were ____ half to death.
A. scary, frightening B. frightening, scared C. scared, scary D. frightened, frightening

答案 B

5.(上海格致中学2010届高三第一学期期中考试)
After the Arab states won independence, great emphasis was laid on education, with girls as well as boys ______ to go to school.
A.to be encouraged B.encouraging C.encouraged D.be encouraged

答案 C

6.(浙江省东阳中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
___________ not to miss the fight at 15:20, the manager set out for the airport in a hurry.
A. Reminding B. Reminded C. To remind D. Having reminded

答案 C

7.(浙江省绍兴一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
Isn’t it time you _____down to ____ dancing?
A. got; practise B. get; practising C. got; practising D. get; being practised

答案 C

8.(河南省桐柏实验高中2010届高三期中考试)
_______ from the cold for three days, the man decided to see a doctor.
A. Suffered B. Suffering C. Being suffered D. Having suffered

答案 D

9.(黑龙江省哈师大附中2010届高三第三次月考)
The speech which he made ______ the project bothered me greatly.
A. being concerned B. be concerned C. concerned D. concerning

答案 D

10.(吉林省扶余一中2010届高三上学期第三次月考)
While we are developing agriculture and industry, we must prevent the earth ______.
A.from polluting B.polluted
C.polluting D.being polluted

答案 D

11.(浙江省宁波市鄞州高级中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
---Can I help you?
---- Yes.____ your teacher’s advice, in my opinion, and everything will be OK.
A. Follow B. Following C. to follow D. Followed

答案 A

12.(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第五次月考)
Nothing that Leo suggested at the meeting _____ to be of any use.
A. prove B. proved C. proving D. to prove

答案 B

13.(福建省厦门外国语学校2010届高三第二次月考)
With nothing _______ behind, he felt _______.
A left; relieving B leaving relief C left; relieved D leaving; relieved

答案 C

14.(福建省莆田一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
The US school shooting ______ in Virgina on April, 17,2007 was reported ______ 32 people.
A. took place; to kill B. taking place, to have killed
C. took place; killed D. taking place; killing

答案 B

15.(福建省泉州七中2010届高三第二次月考)
It’s reported that one thousand people are affected by the H1N1 flu virus in that area , two hundred and fifty-five children ______.
A. were included B. including C. include D. included

答案 D

16.(浙江省永嘉三校2010届高三上学期期中联考)
The pirates(海盗) said that they would make their demands ______ to all ships.
A. know B. known C. knew D. knowing

答案 B

17.(江苏省姜堰市罗塘中学09-10学年高三上学期期中考试)
Sichuan Province, _____ in southwest China and _____ an area of 485,000 kilometers with the largest population in China, is one of the largest and most inaccessible provinces in China.
A. located; covered B. locating; covering 
C. located; covering D. locating; covered

答案 C

18.(河北省正定中学2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
________ her father, the little girl ran to him, her schoolbag ________ behind her.
A. Seeing; flying B. Seen; flown
C. To see; to fly D. Seeing; was flying

答案 A

19.(江西省瑞昌一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
According to the report, people in the _____ areas are rebuilding their homes and many roads ____ to the areas have been repaired.
A. flooded; lead B. flooding; leading C. flooded; leading D. flooding; to lead

答案 C

20.(江苏省句容高级中学2010届高三12月调研测试)
I suggested him _______ smoking,but he wouldn’t listen.
A.stop B.to stop C.stopped D.stopping

答案 D

21.(山东省东营市胜利一中2010届高三上学期模块考试)
All things ______,I think we ought to give the job to Mike.
A. considered B. considering
C. to consider D. are considered

答案 A

22.(安徽省蚌埠二中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
Anna was reading a piece of science fiction, completely _____ to the outside world.
A. having been lost B. to be lost C. losing D. lost

答案 D

23.(海南省嘉积中学2010届高三上学期教学质量监测(二))
_____ herself to science, the great scientist took little notice _____ the honors given to her.
A. Devoted, of B. Devoting, of C. Devoted, about D. Devoting, about

答案 B

24.(江苏省江阴市青阳中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
Do you know the boy _____ under the big tree, with himself _____ in the book?
A. lay; absorbing      B. lain; absorbing   
  C. laying; absorbed    D. lying; absorbed

答案 D

25.(上海师大附中2010届高三第一学期期中考试)
______ next time! In the meantime, e-mail your particular application questions to our
college e-mail address.
A.Continued B.To be continued C.Continuing D.To continue

答案 B

26.(四川省资阳中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
Something as simple as _____ some cold water may clear your mind and relieve pressure.
A. to drink B. to be drinking C. drunk D. drinking

答案 D

27.(江苏省横林高级中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
All of a sudden, the thief walking behind a young and pretty lady______ her purse, ______into the crowd.
A. seizing; rushed B. seized; rushed
C. seizing; rushing D. seized; rushing

答案 D

28.(辽宁省大连24中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
In 1861, the native wife of a crew member Maria followed native trails to Fort Langley ______ help when their boat became stuck in winter ice.
A.has sought B.seeking C.to seek D.sought

答案 C

29.(陕西省临渭区2010届高三第一次适应性调研测试)
______ your receipt to the customer service department and they will pay the money back to you.
A.Having brought B.Bring C.Bringing D.To bring

答案 B

30.(四川省泸州市2010届高三第一次教学质量诊断性考试)
--The English exam is not difficult, is it?
--Yes. Even Tom,______ to the top students, failed.
A. belongs B. belonging C. belonged D. to belong

答案 B


2009年联考题

1.(09北京市东城区高三二模试题)
______ by a greater demand for green products, the food company has set higher standards to ensure the quality.
A.Driven B.Being driven C.To drive D.Having driven

答案 A

2.(09北京市东城区高三二模试题)
Mistakes in ______ public notices can be seen here and there.
A.being translated B.translating C.having translated D.translated

答案 D

3.(09北京市海淀区高三二模)
_____ the chapter four times, I finally understood the author's theory.
A.Reading B.Having read C.To read D.Read

答案 B

4.(09北京市海淀区高三二模)
It's always better to tell the truth.Lies have a bad habit of _______ you!
A.catching up with B.calling on C.taking care of D.looking for

答案 A

5.(09北京市海淀区高三二模)
The Hotel Al Arab ______ the first and only 7-star hotel in the world was designed in the shape of a sail of 321 meters.
A.was considered B.considering C.being considered D.considered

答案 D

6.(09北京市西城区高三二模)
Henry can’t attend the party ______ at Tom’s house at present because he is preparing tomorrow’s presentation.
A.hold B.to hold C.to be held D.being held

答案 D

7.(09北京市宣武区高三二模)
Try ______ the green button to see if the machine will start.
A.press B.to press C.pressing D.to have pressed

答案 C

8.(09北京市宣武区高三二模)
______ with the threat of water shortages, Beijing and Shanghai are taking effective measures to save water and protect water resources.
A.Face B.FacedC.Facing D.To face

答案 B

9.(09北京市宣武区高三二模)
______ a full discussion of the problem, the committee spent a whole hour exchanging their ideas at the meeting.
A.Have B.Having
C.Had D.To have

答案 D

10.(09山东省莱芜二中高三二模检测)
_______ all the required papers, he didn’t answer the questions fluently in class.
A.Having not read B.Not having read
C.Not read D.Not to read

答案 B

11. (09山东省聊城市高三二模)
_____ price decline ______ farmers' income, the central government has decided to buy more
crops to protect farmers.
A. Preventing; to affect B. To prevent; affecting
C. Having prevented; affecting D. To prevent; being affected

答案 B

12. (09山东省临沂市高三二模)
The judge made the final decision after listening to the opinions of each party ______.
A. involved B. to be involved C. involving D. having involved

答案 A

13.(09山东省枣庄市高三二模)
No matter how frequently _________, I always remember never to stop improving myself.
A.praising B.praised C.to be praised D.being praised

答案 B

14.(09山东省诸城市高三二模)
Dinosaurs have completely died out on the earth, never ______ again.
A.to be seen B.being seen C.seen D.having been seen

答案 A

15.(09山东省诸城市高三二模)
As the light turned green, I stood for a moment, not ______,and asked myself what I was going to do.
A.moved B.moving C.to move D.being moved

答案 B

16.(09山东省淄博市高三二模)
There will be more than 750 projects ______, creating nearly 40,000 jobs starting this summer, including 15,000 in a Youth Conservation Corps.
A.started B.to be started C.starting D.to start

答案 B

17.(09天津市河北区高三年级总复习质量检测(二))
_____that she was going off to sleep,I asked if she'd like that little doll on her bed.
A.Seeing B.To see C.See D.Seen

答案 A

18.(09天津市河西区第二学期高三年级总复习质量调查)
______ Your budget, keep a careful record of each dollar you spend every day.
A.Follow B.To follow C.Following D.Followed

答案 B

19.(09天津市河西区第二学期高三年级总复习质量调查)
Scientists are working on.______ components for mobile phones.
A.adiation-reduce B.radiation-reducing
C.radiation-reduced. D.radiation-reducible

答案 B

20.(09天津市红桥区高三英语二模)
We saw piles of goods containers lie on the port,______ away.
A.waited to be carried. B.to wait to carry
C.waiting to be carried D.and waited for carrying

答案 C

21. (09天津市南开区高三年级质量调查(二))
_______ from endless homework on weekends, the students now find their own activities, such as taking a ride together to watch the sunrise.
A. Freed B. Freeing C. To free D. Having freed

答案 A

22. (09天津市南开区高三年级质量调查(二))
—Who was the man talking to the general manager in the hall yesterday?
—A man _______ himself a popular singer.
A.being called B.calls C.called D.calling

答案 D

23.(09浙江省杭州市第二次高考科目教学质量检测)
The early warning of floods,______ over the radio and on TV,spread quickly through the area.
A.having broadcast B.broadcasting
C.broadcast D.to be broadcast

答案 C

24. (09河北省邯郸市高三第二次模拟)
The managers were discussing the plan which they all wanted to see _______ out that month.
A. carried B. to carry C. carrying D. carry

答案 A

25. (09河北省邯郸市高三第二次模拟)
The flowers _______ sweet in the botanic garden attract the visitors to the beauty
of nature.
A. to smell B. smelling C. smelt D. to be smelt

答案 B

26. (09江西省临川一中高三下学期期中考试(二模))
Astronaut Zhai Zhigang became the first Chinese man ________ in space on Saturday, September 27, 2008.
A. walking B. to walk C. walked D. having walked

答案 B

27.(09辽宁省沈阳二中高三二模)
A Turkish Airlines plane crashed while ______ to land at Amsterdam's Schipol Airport.
A.having attempted B.to be attempted
C.attempting D.attempted

答案 C

28.(09辽宁省沈阳二中高三二模)
“______ to Michelle and having two beautiful girls in my house, never allows me to look down upon women, ”said Obama.
A.Marrying B.Being married C.Having married D.Married

答案 B

29.(09临沂市高三教学质量一模)
With no central government,the island was ruled by kings,______ a different region of the country.
A.each controlling B.each controlled
C.each to control D.each was controlling

答案 A

30.(09福建省厦门市高三一模试题)
Joined by their Mends,Troy and Gabriella staged a musical ______ heir experiences,hopes and fears about the future.
A.reflecting B.reflected C.being reflected D.having reflected

答案 A

31. (09江苏省南通市高三一模试题)
_______ that the government can lead them out of the financial crisis, people are optimistic about the future of the country.
A. Convincing B. Convinced C. To convince D. Having convinced

答案 B

32. (09江苏省南通市高三一模试题)
Ladies and gentlemen, welcome to my program. ________ me this evening is Dr. Gray.
A. To join B. Join C. Joined D. Joining

答案 D

33. (09江苏省南通市高三一模试题)
The traditional approach _________ with complex problems in our studies is to break them down into smaller, more easily managed problems.
A. to deal B. having dealt C. to dealing D. being dealt

答案 C

34.(09山东省滨州市高三一模试题)
The manager finished the whole day's work and stood up, ______ himself.
A.stretching B.stretched C.stretch D.to stretch

答案 A

35. (09北京市东城区高三一模试题)
The pop star walked out of the stage, _______ her hands elegantly to her fans.
A. waving B. was waving C. waved D. to wave

答案 A

36. (09北京市东城区高三一模试题)
Another primary school is reported ______ for children in Wen Chuan now.
A. to have been built B. to have built C. being built D. to be built

答案 A

37. (09高考北京市东城区高三一模试题)
With their son ______a foreign college now, the parents have some financial problems mow and then.
A. to attend B. attending C. attended D. having attended

答案 B

38.(09北京市高三4月抽样试题)
—Does Shelly like shopping?
一Well,she would rather spend time ______ at home than ______ in the street.
A.read;wander          B.reading;wander
  C.in reading;to wander       D.reading;to wander

答案 B

39.(09北京市高三4月抽样试题)
The time and effort he has devoted duringthe past few years ______ trees in that remote a rea is now considered to be of great value.
A.to planting B.to plant C.plant D.planting

答案 A

40.(09北京市海淀区高三4月期中练习)
______ these suggestions will help you become more cooperative and achieve more.
A.Followed B.Following C.To follow D.Being followed

答案 B

41.(09北京市海淀区高三4月期中练习)
一Can I have the decmnent right now?
一Of course.Wait a minute and I ’ll have my secretary ______ it for you
A.to print B.printing C.printed D.print

答案 D

42.(09天津市河西区高三总复习质量调查)
I wouldn’t want to go back ______ an employee now that I havc been selfemploye
A to be B.have been C.be D.to being

答案 D

43.(09高考安徽省示范高中皖北协作区高三联考)
Babrack Obama was elected the 44m president of the United States,______ a new chapter in the country’shistory.
A.opened B.opens C.opening D to open

答案 C

44.(09山东省青岛市高三教学统一质量检测)
Carbon dioxide ______ from burning fuels is the most common of the so – called greenhouse gases.
A.producing B.having been produced C.to be produced D.produced

答案 D

45.(09日照市高三模拟考试)
Every time he had a chance,he would talk about the great difficulty he had ______ in the new country.
A.settled B.settling C.to settle D.settle

答案 B

46.(09日照市高三模拟考试)
The man,______ so badly,almost lost his memory and was even driven mad.
A.to have been disturbed B.having been disturbed
C.to be disturbed D.being disturbed

答案 B

47.(09江西省十所重点中学联考盟校第一次模拟考试)
My grandma still treats me like a child.She can’t imagine me ______.
A.grow up B.grown up C.growing up D.to grow up

答案 B

48. (09南京市高三第一次调研测试)
______ the working efficiency, the boss allows the employees to have a coffee break.
A. Improving B. To improve C. Having improved D. Improved

答案 B

49. (09南京市高三第一次调研测试)
—What has made him upset recently?
—______ alone to face a troublesome milk case.
A. Left B. Being left C. Having left D. To leave

答案 B

50.(09湖北省黄冈中学高三第一次模拟考试)
The writer was so _______ in her work that she didn’t notice him enter the room.
A. abandoned B. focused C. absorbed D. centered

答案 C

51.(09福建省泉州市高中毕业班质量检查)
The meeting,____ by over five thousand people,welcomed the great hero.
A.to be attended B.being attended
C.attended D.having attended

答案 C

52.(09福建省泉州市高中毕业班质量检查)
He looked around nervously to ______ that there was nobody following him.
A.defend B.confirm C.doubt D.insist

答案 B

53.( 09安徽省黄山市高中毕业班第一次质量检测)
Hearing the news,he rushed out, ______ the book ______ on the table and disappeared into the distance
A left;lying open B 1eaving;lying open
C.leaving;lie opened D left;lay opened

答案 B

54. (09石家庄市高中毕业班第一次模拟考试)
______ the financial crisis, our government has taken a series of measures ______ it.
A. Faced with; to deal with B. Facing with; dealing with
C. Faced with; dealt with D. Facing with; to dealt with

答案 A

55. (09石家庄市高中毕业班第一次模拟考试)
While doing her homework, she heard a piece of music being played, _______ soft and sweet.
A. was sounded B. sounded C. sounding D. being sounded

答案 C



2008年联考题

1.(08山东潍坊高三质检1月)
______ us calmly together,our captain made an announcement ______ we must save only essential supplies before the ship sank.
A.Calling;that B.To call;that C.Calling;which D.To call;which

答案 A

2.(08江苏省启东中学高三阶段考试)
—We didn’t find the Blacks ______ the lecture.
—No one had told them about ______ a lecture the following day.
A.attending;there being B.to attend;there to be C.attended;there be D.attend;there was

答案 A

3.(08安徽江南十校1月)
Have your children answered questions beginning with“What would you do if...”and ______ with phrases like“you lost your key”or “someone you don’t know comes to the door”?
A.ended B.end C.ending D.to end

答案 C

4.(08南京市高三年级质量调研)
The residents approve of the measures ______ so far in our city,______ to bring a sharp rise in oil prices.
A.having been taken;intended B.to be taken;intending
C.taken;to intend D.taken;intended

答案 D

5.(08北京市海淀区第一学期期末练习)
Teamwork is very important in modern society. ______ an effective team member,you need to
develop a teamwork attitude.
A.Become B.Becoming C.Having become D.To become

答案 D

6.(08北京市海淀区第一学期期末练习)
The No.5 subway line,______ in October,07,has greatly improved the traffic conditions in Beijing.
A.opened B.was opened C.being opened D.to be opened

答案 A

7.(08北京市东城区高三教学目标检测)
When I caught him ______ me,I stopped ______ things there and started dealing with another shop.
A.cheating;buying B.to cheat;buying C.cheating;to buy D.to cheat;to buy

答案 A

8.(08北京市东城区高三教学目标检测)
These surveys indicate that many crimes go ______ by the police,mainly because not all victims report them.
A.unrecorded B.to be unrecorded
C.to have been unrecorded D.unrecording

答案 A

9.(08郑州市高中毕业班第一次质量预测)
Brandon worked for hours after school ______ money for her education.
A.making B.made C.to make D.having made

答案 C

10.(08郑州市高中毕业班第一次质量预测)
______ true events,the film follows the life of Braddock,a boxer in New York.
A.Being based on B.Basing on C.Based on D.Having based on

答案 C

11.(08东北三校一模2月)
______ from media reports,the result has been unclear.
A.To judge B.Having judgedC.Judging D.Judged

答案 C

12.(08安徽省皖南八校高三第二次联考)
______ out of the difficult situation,the restaurant is now making efforts to improve the quality of service.
A.Getting B.Got C.Having got D.To get

答案 D

13.(08浙江省金华十校高三年级联考)
______ in her most beautiful skirt,the girl tried to make herself ______ at the party.
A.Dressed;noticed B.Dressing;noticed
C.Dressed;noticing D.Dressing;being noticing

答案 A

14.(08浙江省金华十校高三年级联考)
I walked out of the cinema,______ I’d never come back to this hell of a place.
A.having determined B.determined C.to determine D.determine

答案 B

15.(08福建质检I 2月)
By the end of 07,about half a million people had flooded into the city,______ up around 10 percent of its total population.
A.make B.made C.making D.to be made

答案 C

16.(08合肥市高三第一次教学质量检测)
Written in a hurry,______ .
A.they find many mistakes in the report B.Sam made many mistakes in the report
C.there are lots of mistakes in the report D.the report is full of spelling mistakes

答案 D

17.(08江西省重点中学协作体高三第一次联考)
______ in the book,he didn’t hear the sound.
A.Burying B.To be buried C.Having been buried D.Buried

答案 D

18.(08杭州一次质检2月)
As a journalist you should first decide what events ______ before you make some interviews.
A.reported B.to report C.to be reported D.reporting

答案 B

19.(08东北三校高三第一次联合模拟考试)
______ from media reports,the result has been unclear.
A.To judge B.Having judged C.Judging D.Judged

答案 C

20.(08河南省示范性高中高三3月联考)
The three nations were wise enough not ______ the agreement until they could discuss it further.
A.to sign B.signing C.having signed D.to have signed

答案 D

21.(08南昌市高三第一次调研测试)
______ to give up smoking,he threw away his ______ cigarettes.
A.Determined;remained B.Determined;remaining
C.Determining;remained D.Determining;remaining

答案 B

22.(08南昌市高三第一次调研测试)
______ out of the office building,suddenly a car stopped in front of me.
A.To come B.Having come C.Coming D.The moment I came

答案 D

23.(08福建省高三第一次质量检测)
By the end of 07,about half a million people had flooded into the city,______ up around 10 Percent of its total population.
A.make B.made C.making D.to be made

答案 C

24.(08石家庄高中毕业班复习教学质量检测二)
______ everything into consideration,the result is better than ______.
A.Taking;expected B.Taken;expected C.To take;expecting D.Taking;expecting

答案 A

25.(08石家庄高中毕业班复习教学质量检测二)
Mary felt herself ______ to take action to edfend herself.
A.forcing B.to force C.forced D.being forced

答案 C

26.(08济南市高三第一次统一考试)
Have you checked all the CDs ______ to the mountainous area next week?
A.sent B.to be sent C.sending D.being sent

答案 B

27.(08济南市高三第一次统一考试)
______ by the rising price of gas,many car owners use their cars less frequently.
A.Driven B.Being drivenC.To drive D.Having driven

答案 A

28.(08青岛市高三教学第一次统一质量检测)
The farmer used wood to build a house ______ to store grain.
A.with which B.in which C.which D.where

答案 B

29.(08潍坊市高三第二次教学质量检测)
A harmonious society is like a symphony or orchestra-each person contributes a small sound,but when
______ with other sounds,it becomes beautiful music.
A.combining B.being combined C.combined D.to be combined

答案 C

30.(08日照市高三第一次模拟考试)
Every year,CCTV holds a special evening party on Lunar New Year’s Eve,______ ances,songs and short comedies.
A.features B.to feature C.featuring D.being featured

答案 C

31.(08天津十二区一联3月)
The young man,______ several attempts to beat the world record in high jumping,decided to have another try.
A.to make B. making C.made D.having made

答案 D

32.(08镇江市高三第三次调研测试)
There have been several new events ______ to the program for the 2008 Olympic Games ______ in Beijing in August to come.
A.added;held B.added;to be held C.adding;to be held D.adding;being held

答案 B

33.(08南通市四县高三第一次联考)
William Beebe,one of the first men ______ the depth of the sea in a bathysphere,got interested in oceanography because of one book.
A.exploring B.having exploring C.to be exploring D.to explore

答案 D

34.(08全国调研I 3月)
______,the student insists that he be separated from his deskmate,who is naughty.
A.To avoid being affected B.To avoid to be affected
C.Avoiding being affected D.Avoiding to be affected

答案 A


2006-07年联考题

A组

1.(07海南高三统一检测)
The examination results ______ in the speech of our headmaster delighted all of us.
A.refer to B.referring to C.was referred to D.referred to

答案 D

2.(07山东烟台二模)
All the teachers discussed the plan that they would like to see ______ in the next school year.
A.carry out B.carried out C.to carry out D.be carrying out

答案 B

3.(07北京朝阳区统考)
Faced with a bill for $10,000,______.
A.John has taken an extra job B.the boss has given John an extra job
C.an extra job has been taken D.an extra job has been given to John

答案 A

4.(07烟台一中期中考试)
—You should have thanked her before you left.
—I meant ______,but when I was leaving,I couldn’t find her anywhere.
A.to do B.to C.doing D.doing so

答案 B

5.(07南京八校联考)
—Who is the man that wants to see me?
—A man ______,himself Mr.Stonebreaker.
A.calling B.called C.calls D.is called

答案 A

6.(07江苏南通调研)
His feature story opens and closes with descriptions of two news reports,each ______ one major point in contrast with the other.
A.makes B.made C.is to make D.making

答案 D

7.(07北京海淀区高三第一学期期末考试)
When ______ if she would request a rise,the actress noted that money was not important.
A.asked B.being asked C.having asked D.asking

答案 A

8.(07北京海淀区高三第一学期期末考试)
In my mind,______ that famous university will be the only way to become a world-class writer.
A.attending B.attended C.attend D.having attended

答案 A

9.(07北京东城区高三教学目标检测)
He sent me the e-mail,______ to get some further information for his research.
A.hoped B.hoping C.to hope D.hope

答案 B

10.(07北京东城区高三教学目标检测)
As I will be away for at least a year,I’d appreciate ______ from you now and then ______ me how everyone is getting along.
A.hearing;tell B.to hear;tell C.hearing;telling D.to hear;to tell

答案 C

11.(07北京西城区高三抽样测试)
—Was yesterday’s conference successful?
—Not really.The number of ______ was much smaller than we had expected.
A.people who attend B.people attended C.people attending D.people attend

答案 C

12.(07北京西城区高三抽样测试)
—What made little Tony so unhappy and cry in his room?
— ______ to go hiking with his brother.
A.Having not been allowed B.Not having allowed
C.Having not allowed D.Not having been allowed

答案 D
13.(07湖北八校高三第一次联考)
With everything she needed ______,she went out of the shop,with her hands full of shopping bags.
A.bought B.to buy C.buying D.buy

答案 A

14.(07郑州高中毕业班第一次质量预测)
Many teachers strongly object to ______ at school.
A.smoke B.smoking C.smoked D.having smoked

答案 B

15.(07郑州高中毕业班第一次质量预测)
Whenever asked to help me with my lessons,he always refuses,______ he is too busy.
A.to say B.saying C.says D.having said

答案 B

16.(06海南海口二模)
I suggested the thief ______ into prison.
A.referred to being put B.referred be put
C.referred to be put D.referred should be put

答案 C

17.(06湖北黄冈部分学校模考)
The famous magazine Asian Time recently put Li Yuchun,the winner of Super Girls on its cover,______ that what Li possesses is to challenge Chinese traditional beauty.
A.said B.to say C.saying D.to have said

答案 C

18.(06湖北黄冈部分学校模考)
It is quite necessary to know what you feel like ______ better able to deal with him or her.
A.to be B.being C.is D.be

答案 A

19.(06江苏部分重点中学统一考试)
Though ______ to stop to take a rest,the farmer went on working till sunset.
A.told B.being told C.telling D.having told

答案 A

20.(06杭州部分重点中学综合练习)
China has successfully sent up the Shenzhou VI spacecraft into sky ______ with devices of sophisticated science and technology.
A.equipped B.equipping C.to be equipped D.having been equipped

答案 A

21.(06山东青岛二模)
Would you tell me the things ______ this afternoon?
A.being discussed B.discussed C.to be discussed D.to discuss

答案 C

22.(06北京东城区教学目标检测)
______ to use in April,2005,the road has solved the long-standing problem of traffic jams of this area.
A.Put B.Putting C.Having put D.Being put

答案 A

23.(06山东潍坊质量检测)
The man ______ of shooting 6 school children was caught by Beijing police,the Xinhua News Agency
reported on Friday.
A.being suspected B.suspecting C.suspected D.to be suspected

答案 C

24.(06安徽皖南部分重点学校联考)
What made me sad was that I went to see her the day before yesterday ______ her dead on her bed.
A.to find B.finding C.found D.find

答案 A

25.(06江苏徐州质检)
All flights ______ because of the snowstorm,we decided to take the train.
A.were canceled B.had been canceled C.having canceled D.having been canceled

答案 D


B组

1.(07成都高中毕业班第一次诊断性检测)
—We don’t have enough dictionaries.What would you like to suggest?
—How about four of us ______ one?
A.share B.to share C.sharing D.shared

答案 C

2.(07江苏南通九校联考)
When ______ different cultures,we often pay attention only to the differences without noticing the many similarities.
A.compared B.being comparedC.comparing D.having compared

答案 C

3.(07江苏连云港二模)
______ good and sweet,this kind of apple was soon sold out in the market.

A.Tasted B.Tasting C.Having been tasted D.Being tasted

答案 B

4.(07黄冈高三2月质量检测)
______ around Tian’anmen Square,the tourists were taken to visit the Palace Museum.
A.Showing B.Having shown C.Being shown D.Having been shown

答案 D

5.(07重庆高三联合诊断性考试)
The students are forbidden,unless they have special passes,______ after 11 pm.
A.from staying out B.to stay out C.staying out D.stay out

答案 B

6.(07江西师大附中、临川一中高三第二次联考)
At that time,he spent as much time as he can ______ the ancient statues which would be sank in the river.
A.paint B.to paint C.painting D.painted

答案 C

7.(07宁夏银川二模)
H5N1 Bird Flu can result in death unless left ______ in time.
A.treat B.to treat C.treating D.treated

答案 D

8.(07杭州第一次教学质量检测)
During the test we were supposed to stay in our seats,keep our eyes on our work,______ to anyone.
A.and not speak B.instead of speaking C.rather than speak D.but could not talk

答案 A

9.(07西安高三教学质量检测)
______ 500g of honey,a single bee would have to make about 10 million trips from the hive to the flower and back again.
A.Producing B.To produce C.Being produced D.Having produced

答案 B

10.(07石家庄高中毕业班复习教学质量检测一)
Once ______,such a chance might never come again.
A.losing B.lost C.to be lost D.having lost

答案 B

11.(07湖南十所示范性高中高三3月联考)
Taiwan-born film maker Ang Lee won the best director Oscar at the 78th Academy Awards,
______ the highest honor in American movie fields.
A.consider B.considering C.to consider D.considered

答案 D

12.(06重庆联合诊断性考试)
It is rather difficult to make friends with him,but his friendship, ______,is more true than any other’s.
A.once gained B.when to gain C.after gaining D.while gaining

答案 A

13.(06湖北八校第一次联考)
______ from the moon,our earth with water ______ seventy percent of its surface,appears as a blue ball.
A.Seen;covered B.Seeing;covering C.Seen;covering D.Seeing;covered

答案 C

14.(06济南高三统一考试)
My daughter often makes a schedule to get herself ______ of what she is to do in the day.
A.remind B.to remind C.reminded D.reminding

答案 C
15.(06南京高三第一次模考)
Limited natural resources should be made full use of ______ the ______ need of energy.
A.meeting;increasing B.to meet;increased C.meeting;increased D.to meet;increasing

答案 D

16.(06广东湛江质检)
She set out soon after dark ______ home an hour later.
A.arriving B.to arrive C.having arrived D.and arrived

答案 D

17.(06陕西高三质量检测)
Mrs. Smith found her husband surrounded by letters and papers and ______ very worried.
A.looks B.looking C.look D.to look

答案 B

18.(06东北三校第一次联考)
______ millions of fans,David Beckham is encouraging more and more people to go in for soccer since the late 1990s.
A.To fascinate B.Fascinating C.Fascinated D.Being fascinated

答案 B

19.(06北京东城区综合练习)
Many children have formed the habit of reading but ______ notes meanwhile.
A.not take B.not to take C.not taking D.not to taking

答案 C

20.(06江苏南通一模)
You can’t imagine what great trouble they have ______ the problem .
A.to solve;being talked about B.solving;discussing
C.to solve;to talk about D.solvign;being discussed

答案 D

21.(06山东部分重点中学模考)
The girl came ______ to the bus stop,only ______ the bus had gone.
A.running;to find B.to run;to find C.and run;found D.running;finding

答案 A

22.(06杭州部分重点中学综合练习)
______ and out of breath,we reached the top of the mountain and stopped ______ the beautiful scenery.
A.Tiring;to admire B.Being tired;admiring C.Tired;to admire D.Tired;admiring

答案 C

23.(06北京海淀区期末考试)
The Olympic mascots are the Olympic flame,the fish,the panda,the Tibetan antelope and the swallow,______ a close group of friends.
A.to represent B.representing C.represented D.represent

答案 B

24.(06山东潍坊)
With the magazine An Express Way to English ______ us,we will improve our language skills a lot.
A.helping B.helped C.has helped D.to help

答案 D

25.(06成都第一次诊断性检测)
The secretary asked her boss whether he had anything more ______ before she went back home.
A.to type B.typed C.to be typed D.has typed

答案 C


 创新预测题精选

1.In face of the fire,he hesitated for a while,______ whether he should rush into the burning house.
A.to think B.thought C.thinking D.and thought

答案 C

2.Whether we can raise enough money to carry out the project remains ______.
A.to be discussed B.discussing C.being discussed D.discussed

答案 A

3.Some people are unhappy with the rise of this supermarket giant,first ______ after the great earthquake in this area.
A.opened B.to be opened C.being opened D.having been opening

答案 A

4.—What made you so delighted at Christmas?
— ______.
A.I received much more presents than others B.Because my parents promised me a new car
C.My uncle’s coming back from abroad D.As there was an unusual celebration

答案 C

5.The exam to test the students’ ability of memory ______ at last,______ everybody’s face light up.
A.ended;making B.ended;make C.ending;made D.ending;making

答案 A

6.I thought I’d look in on him from time to time ______ if he needed something.
A.seeing B.seen C.to see D.saw

答案 C

7.Jane stood at the door,______ over whether or not to tell mum her failure in the exam.
A.to hesitate B.hesitated C.having hesitated D.hesitating

答案 D

8. ______ by his grandparents,Jimmy wasn’t used to living with his parents.
A.To bring up B.To be brought up C.Brought up D.Being brought up

答案 C

9.We should really avoid ______ at home alone as they are old.
A.the elderly to stay B.the elderly staying C.elderly staying D.the elderly stay

答案 B

10.When the village was flooded,the last man ______ the house was the village head.
A.left B.to leave C.leaving D.being left

答案 B

11.The lady blamed the naughty boy caught ______ flowers in her garden and let him off.
A.picking B.to pick C.to have picked D.to be picking

答案 A

12. ______ to the assistance you gave that disabled student,mine is not worth mentioning at all.
A.Compare B.Compared C.Comparing D.To compare

答案 B
13.______ by others when you do nothing wrong at all is quite a bad experience.
A.Having been misunderstood B.Being misunderstood
C.Having misunderstood D.Misunderstood

答案 B

14.______ all her spare time to her study during the three years,she finally took the first place in her school in the College Entrance Examination and received the admission notice from her dream university.
A.Devoted B.Having devoted C.To be devoted D.She had devoted

答案 B

15.______ in 1864 in Geneva,Switzerland,the agreement was intended to protect the wounded soldiers and limit human suffering in time of war.
A.To have been signed B.Having signed C.Signed D.Being signed

答案 C

16.Thinking about the fact that I was not prepared well enough,and ______ to lose my face,I gave up this year’s Civil Service Exam.
A.didn’t want B.not wanted C.not wanting D.not to want

答案 C

17.______ out of work for a few months,mother took up the job of waiting on patients in hospitals.
A.To be B.Being C.Having been D.Having

答案 C

18.______ Chinese traditional paintings,Sally has come to China to learn how to paint.
A.Adoring B.Appealing C.Adored D.Appealed

答案 A

19.His essay was entirely based on data ______ from reliable historical records.
A.collecting B.to collect C.collected D.being collected

答案 C

20.We all went to the shop to blame the manager because our best friend,Tom was believed ______ for no good reason.
A.having been searched B.to have searched C.to have been searched D.having searched

答案 C

21.______ of the heavy burden of homework,the children rushed out of the classroom and enjoyed themselves.
A.To be free B.Freeing C.To free D.Freed

答案 D

22.______ the right decision ______ the future is probably the most important thing we will ever do in our life.
A.Making;concerned B.Make;concerning C.To make;concerned D.Making;concerning

答案 D

23.Some activists suggest people have been led to ______ that a lot of dangers to the environment have gone away.
A.believing B.believed C.believe D.be believed

答案 C

24.No noe would recommend ______ this kind of “bad”English to students.
A.to teach B.to teaching C.teaching D.taught

答案 C

25.______ to the right,you will find the house you are looking for.You cannot miss it.
A.You turn B.Turn C.To be turning D.Turning

答案 D