第二部分 五年联考题汇编

2011年联考题

1. 【2011•山东师大附中第七次质量检测】How much you earn is not very important.It is how you earn the money that ______.
A.counts B.values C.minds D.means

【答案】A

2. 【2011•河北石家庄一模】9.That pretty girl really ______ my eyes the moment the performance started.
  A.caught B.held C.pulled D.fixed

【答案】A

3. (辽宁丹东市质检二)While prices are rising so fast, many people are working out ways to ______ down their expenses.
 A. cut B. put C. turn D. settle

【答案】A

4、(湖北省孝感市2011届高三第一次统考英语)The China National Environmental Monitoring Center ______ air quality in urban areas from levels one to five: excel-lent,fairly good, slightly polluted, poor and dangerous.
A. distributes B. arranges
C. classifies D. divides

【答案】C

5、(南昌市2011届高三年级调研测)Some parents are just too protective. They want to ______ their kids from every kind of danger, real or imagined.
A.spot B.dismiss C.shelter D.distinguish

【答案】C

6. 【2011•湖北黄冈黄州一中模拟二】My brother is very tall. The little bed won’t ______ for him.
A. prepare B. match C. fit D. do

【答案】D

7. 【2011•东北三校第二次联考】—If your son keeps practicing, he ______ to make a famous cross-country skier in our province.
—I’m thrilled with joy and very grateful to you, Mr. Li.
A.wants B.hopes C.promises D.wishes

【答案】C

8. 【2011•江西八校联考】 Both parents and teenagers should try their best to communicate more with each other and ______ the gap between them.
A. open B. adjust C. narrow D. reduce

【答案】C

9. 【2011•唐山市二模】What you should do is just ______ the milk until it boils and then turn off the gas.
A.watch B.notice C.sense! D.attend

【答案】A

10. 【2011•江西八校联考】 One primary goal of UNESCO is to ______ modern knowledge society in which all people can participate in information and knowledge.
A. make up B. polish up C. build up D. give up

【答案】C

11. 【2011•东北三校第二次联考】 —I can’t quite ______ what it is a photograph of.
—Oh, it is our new boat.
A.come out B.make out C.turn out D.pick out

【答案】B

12.(南京市2011届高三水平测试) A fter decades of effort, the city is still trying to _____ how to ban smoking in public places.
A. look through B. get through C. figure out D. take out

【答案】C

13.(吉林一中2011届高三一模)I think he’s determined that he won’t give in — see if you can _______the stubborn man.
A.get round B.wipe out
C.take over D.see through

【答案】A

14、(湖北省孝感市2011届高三第一次统考英语)The public ______ Yuan Longping, a great mind who has devoted himself to the research into hybrid rice(杂交水稻).
A. live up to B. look up to
C. come up with D. put up with

【答案】B

15、(南京市2011届高三第一次模拟考试)—Jack can't concentrate on his lessons recently.
—Yes, that might ______ why he did so badly in the last test.
A.answer for B.apply for
C.account for D.call for

【答案】C

16. 【2011•长春高三毕业班第二次调研】We did have a quarrel about money last night, but now we have already ______.
A. taken up B. made up C. put up D. brought up

【答案】B

17. 【2011•天津十二所重点学校联考】More and more rich people have promised to ______ their wealth after death to help the poor and the disabled.
A.give away B.give up C.give out D.give off

【答案】A

18.【2011•江苏省四市第一次调研】 --- Why are you ______ your things?
--- Well, the fact is, I’ve decided to leave.
A. picking up B. packing up C. putting up D. taking up

【答案】B

19.(2011•河北正定中学第一次月考)12.---Mom, guess what? I’ve won the 1st prize!
---This ______ a celebration! Let’s go to prepare a party.
A.helps out B.works out
C.calls for D.pays for

【答案】C

20.(2011•河北正定中学第一次月考)14.Children under six are not ______ to school except those of extraordinary intelligence.
A.permitted B.admitted
C accepted D.received

【答案】B

21.(2011•重庆师大附中第一次月考)29.The folk song concert was so well ______ that all the tickets had been sold out on the first day.
A. accepted B. recognized C. received D. promised

【答案】C

22.(2011•重庆师大附中第一次月考)30.In just a decade, the company has been ______ from a family business to a large operation.
A. transformed B. transmitted C. transferred D. transported

【答案】A

23.(2011•重庆师大附中第一次月考)23.It is reported that the police will soon ______ the case of the two missing children.
A. look upon B. look after C. look into D. look out

【答案】C

24.(2011•浙江温州十校联考)11.The middle-aged man said he would accept the job, so we have asked him to _______ his acceptance in writing.
A.confirm B.convey C.convince D.consider

【答案】A

25.(2011•浙江温州十校联考)8. —Jack, this is the third time that you have been late this week.
—Sorry, sir, but I was_____ for 15 minutes on the way here in the traffic jam.
A.held up B.put up C.taken up D.given up

【答案】A

26.(2011•浙江温州八校返校联考)28.Remember to ______ a good state of mind even if you should fail plenty of times.
A.take up B.brush up C.get up D.keep up

【答案】D

27.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)Had she _______ her promise,she would have made it to Yale University.
A.looked up to B.lived up to C.kept up with D.come up with

【答案】B

28.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)Just as Professor Scotti often ______ it, success is ninety-nine percent mental attitude.
A.gets B.makes C.puts D.means

【答案】C

29.(2011•浙江杭州西湖中学检测)25. –Are you a teacher?
--No, but I _____.
A. used to B. was used to C. used to be D. used to do

【答案】C

30.(2011•浙江杭州西湖中学检测)26. The keys were _____ to our neighbours during our absence.
A. given out B. given away C. given over D. given up

【答案】C

31.(2011•浙江杭州西湖中学检测)29.They tried to find a table for two. But they were all _____.
A. given away B. kept away C. taken up D. used up

【答案】C

32.(2011•浙江杭州西湖中学检测)36.He has left out the most important reason why he _____ last night .
A.stayed up B.put up C.picked up D.kept up

A考查动词短语的用法。句意:他遗漏了他昨晚为什么熬夜这一最重要的原因。stay up 熬夜;put up张贴;支起;pick up捡起;接收;加速;习得等;keep up保持。

33.(2011•浙江杭州西湖中学检测)38.——Will $200 _____ the cost of the damage?
——I’m afraid not. I need at least $100 more.
A.do B.include C.cover D.afford

【答案】C

34.(2011•浙江杭州西湖中学检测)40. Don’t be so discouraged. If you ______ such feelings, you will do better next time.
A. carry on B. get back C. break down D. put away

【答案】D

35.(2011•云南昆明一中第一次月考)10.Jess was sad and her friends helped her ______ the first awful weeks after her husband Bill died.
A.break through B.break down C.get through D.get rid of

【答案】C

36.(2011•四川成都市摸底)25.The main issue at the APEC meeting was a climate – change plan ______ by Australia’s Howard and backed by Bush.
A.put out B.put off C.put away D.put forward

【答案】D

37.(2011•四川绵阳中学第一次月考)21. Such animals as dinosaurs died out because they couldn’t ______ to the sudden change of the climate.
A. suit B. keep C. adapt D. switch

【答案】C

38.(2011•四川绵阳中学第一次月考)22. Restaurants in every corner of Mianyang not only provide job opportunities but ______ lots of taxes as well.
A. bring in B. bring about C. result in D. result from

【答案】A

39.(2011•四川绵阳中学第一次月考)26. The advantage human beings have to ______ the sun is worth discussing.
A. take of B. play with C. have on D. do with

【答案】A

40.(2011•江西师大开学试题)22. Susan was just ______ at those pigeons at the time, so I don’t think she saw me.
A. spotting B. watching C. glaring D. staring

【答案】D

41.(2011•江西师大开学试题)23. The child should be punished. You shouldn’t let him ______ telling lies.
A. keep away from B. keep away with
C. get away from D. get away with

【答案】D

42.(2011•江西师大开学试题)29. ------ Bob failed in the exam again .
------ He ______ it ; he never worked hard .
A. deserved B. succeeded C. missed D. considered

【答案】A

43.(2011•江西师大开学试题)30. Bob Geldof, who organized Live Aid, ______ to raise money for the famine and it ______ to be a great success.
A. intended; turned out B. tried; turned over
C. hoped; turned in D. wished; turned up

【答案】A

44.(2011•江西师大开学试题)34. Suspecting the traveler of carrying drugs, the Customs official stopped him and ______ suitcase, but found nothing at all.
A. looked up B. went through C. searched for D. referred to

【答案】B

45.(2011•湖南雅礼中学第一次月考)30.It was unwise of him to ______ the unreliable data in his speech.
A.refer to B.add to C.belong to D.point to

【答案】A

46.(2011•江西南昌一中第一次月考)33.I have ______ my husband again and again not to smoke , but I can’t ______ him.
A.persuaded, advise B.advised, persuade
C.suggested, persuade D.suggested, advise

【答案】B

48.(2011•宁夏银川一中第一次月考)32.In our school students are ______ according to how much they know and how old they are.
A.classified B.combined C.condemned D.betrayed

【答案】A
49.(2011•宁夏银川一中第一次月考)29.---How long do you think the terrible snow will _____?
--Sorry, I didn’t listen to the weather forecast.
A.get through B.cast down C.fade out D.keep up

【答案】D

50.(2011•宁夏银川一中第一次月考)21.I am delighted to ______ your acquaintance, Mr.Baker.
A.put B.make C.take D.have

【答案】B

51.(2011•四川成都外国语学校9月考)29.When my grandpa was young, he had ______ toseveral miles a day to school since he had no money to take a bus.
A. cover B. take C. get D. make

【答案】A

52.(2011•四川成都外国语学校9月考)30.From facts, scientists have ______ that more energy is being absorbed from the sun, throwing the earth’s energy “out of balance”.

A. confirmed B. concluded C. concentrated D. centred

【答案】B

53.(2011•四川成都外国语学校9月考)27.When realizing the guard of the supermarket had spotted him , the thief ______ the exit as quickly as possible.
A.made for B.made out
C.made up D.made into

【答案】A

54.(2011•黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)34. It took Mary a long time to ______ a new dress at the store.
A. pick up B. pick out C. take up D. take out

【答案】B

55.(2011•黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)31. Her parents put a lot of effort into getting her _______ to a key school.
A. accepted B. received C. admitted D. announced

【答案】C

56.(2011•黑龙江哈三中10月考)31. Nearly all educators believe that a challenging situation can often ______ the best qualities of a person.
A. bring up B. bring about C. bring forward D. bring out

【答案】D

57.(2011•河南郑州四中第一次调研)23.Hearing that most of the members voted against her, she ______ a smile.
A.wore B. managed C.performed D.controlled

【答案】B

58.(2011•广西桂林中学第一次月考)30. For most Americans, their 18th birthday ______ the end of one part of their life and beginning of another.
A. predicts B. tells C. marks D. signs

【答案】C

59.(2011•广西桂林中学第一次月考)27. —Miss Broun is very busy, isn’t she?
—So she is. She has ______ greater responsibilities since she was promoted.
A. taken off B. taken after C. taken in D. taken on

【答案】D

60.(2011•广西桂林中学第一次月考)28. —Very little use was _____ the waste water in the past.
A. made of B. make from C. made up D. make into

【答案】A

61.(2011•河南实验中学第一次月考)23. The audience ______ when they heard the humorous story.
A. burst into laughing B. burst out laughter
C. burst into laughter D. burst in laughing

【答案】C

62.(2011•桂林十八校第一次月考)29. All the supplies ______ after the battle.
A. ran out B. was run out C .has run out D. ran out of

【答案】A

63.(2011•桂林十八校第一次月考)34. He once observed that “All happy families ______ one another, but each unhappy family is unhappy in its own way”.
A. like B. appear C. resemble D. represent

【答案】C

64.(2011•桂林十八校第一次月考)35. —The kind-hearted lady is popular with her neighbors, right?
—Yes, she is ready to help others without expecting anything _______.
A. in store B. in return C. in charge D. in turn

【答案】B

65.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)31.You have to be a fairly good speaker to ______ listeners interest for over an hour.
A.hold B.make C.improve D.receive

【答案】A

66.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)32.I’ll ______ my uncle at Beijing Railway Station.
A.call for B.call at C.call in D.call up

【答案】A

67.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)33.The discovery of gold in California ______ a rush to get there.
A.set off B.set up C.set out D.set in

【答案】A

68.(2011•唐山市摸底)11.When copying the letter, pay special attention not to ______ any words.
A.leave alone B.leave out C.1eave behind D.1eave aside

【答案】B