1. You can only be sure of ____ you have at present: you cannot be sure of something ____ you might get in the future. (2007安徽)
A.that; what B. what; 不填 C. which; that D. 不填; that
[答案] B
[解析] 第一个下划线处应填入一个可以引导of的宾语从句泛指“你现在所拥有的东西”且在该宾语从句内部充当have的宾语的词, 这样的引导词只能是what, 由此可以直接排除选项A、 C、 D而选出B。

2. ____ is worth doing at all is worth doing well.
A. Whatever B. Whoever C. However it D. Whatever it
[答案] D

3. ____ we can’t get seems better than ____ we have. (1996)
A. What; what B. What; that C. That; that D. That; what
[答案] A
[解析] 名词性从句what we can’t get和what we have中what都充当宾语, 都属于关系代词型的what, 本身不表示疑问而表示泛指相关的事物; “what we can’t get”相当于包含定语从句的“things that we can’t get”, “what we have”相当于包含定语从句的“things that we have”。

4. Some people believe ___ is easier for small countries to become strong and rich than for large____.
A. that; country B. it; one C. that; countries D. it; ones
[答案] B

5. It is generally considered unwise to give a child ____ he or she wants. (1997)
A. however B. whatever C. whichever D. whenever
[答案] B
[解析] whatever在这里的用法跟关系代词型的what一样, 其引导的名词性从句“whatever he or she wants”泛指一个孩子想要的任何东西。

6. It was by the roadside ____ the six blind men sat quarrelling about the elephant.
A. when B. which C. on which D. That
[答案] D

7. Could I speak to ____ is in charge of International Sales, please? (2007山东)
A. anyone B. someone C. whoever D. no matter who
[答案] C
[解析] 下划线处引导speak to之后的宾语从句, 表示“(负责国际销售的)任何人”, 四个选项中只有whoever适合。

8. Although most of them have no doubt ____ he will pass the exam, I still think there is something about _____ he has really got everything ready.
A.whether; that B. that; whether C. that; that D. whether; whether
[答案] B

9. Mary wrote an article on ____ the team had failed to win the game. (2005)
A. why B. what C. who D. that
[答案] A
[解析] 下划线处引导的名词性从句属于介词on的宾语, 在该名词性从句中引导词充当原因状语, 所以应选A。

10. Information has been put forward ____ more middle school graduates will be admitted into universities. (上海2000)
A. while B. that C. when D. as
[答案] B
[解析] 陈述客观情况的名词性从句的引导词之后是完整的陈述句, 引导词本身不充当该名词性从句中具体的句子成分, 有这样用法的引导词只能是that。本题下划线处引导了information的同位语从句(为避免头重脚轻, 本句中information的同位语从句与information之间被谓语动词部分隔开)。

11. Although he knew little about the work done in the field of physics, he succeeded ______other experienced experts failed.
A. which B. that C. what D. where
[答案] D

12. The other day, my brother drove his car down the street at ____ I thought was a dangerous speed. (2004上海春)
A. as B. which C. what D. that
[答案] C
[解析] 下划线处的引导词引导介词at的宾语从句, 该引导词在at的宾语从句中所包含的又一个宾语从句(充当think的宾语)里充当主语, 特指说话人的兄弟驾车的速度, 四个选项中只有关系代词型的引导词what具有这样的用法。注意: 本题中at的宾语从句中又包含一个宾语从句, 总共出现了两个宾语从句, 其中第二个宾语从句(I thought之后的宾语从句)的引导词that被省略了。

13. Elephants have their own way to tell the shape of an object and ____ it is rough or smooth. (2005天津)
A. 不填 B. whether C. how D. what
[答案] B
[解析] 题干中的or意味着下划线处需要表示“是否”的含义。

14. ____ team wins on Saturday will go through to the national championships. (2006山东)
A. No matter what B. No matter which C. Whatever D. Whichever
[答案] D
[解析] 下划线处引导全句的主语, 因此不能选用只能引导让步状语从句的选项A、 B; 下划线处表示“任何一支(获胜的球队)”之意, 用which的相关形式更为合适, 因此进一步排除C而选出D。

15. Each blind man believed ____ he knew just ____ the elephant looked like.
A. that; what B. what; that C. that; that D. what; what
[答案] A