B组

1.(07全国Ⅰ29)
I smell something ______ in the kitchen.Can I call you back in a minute?
A.burning B.burnt C.being burnt D.to be burnt

答案 A

解析 smell something burning闻到有东西在烧焦了,由下句可知此处表示动作正在进行。

2.(07上海36)
The Town Hall ______ in the 1880’s was the most distinguished building at that time.
A.to be completed B.having been completed C.completed D.being completed

答案 C

解析 completed in the 1880’s为过去分词短语作定语修饰the Town Hall,二者之间为被动关系;D项表示动作正在发生,不合题意;B项不能作限制性的定语。

3.(07天津6)
The glass doors have taken the place of the wooden ones at the entrance,______ in the natural light during the day.
A.to let B.letting C.let D.having let

答案 B

解析 句意为:在入口处玻璃门已取代了木头门,在白天能让自然光进来。空白处在句中作状语,let与句子的主语之间是主谓关系,且动作是同时发生的,故用现在分词形式。

4.(07安徽29)
John received an invitation to dinner, and with his work ______, he gladly accepted it.
A.finished B.finishing C.having finished D.was finished

答案 A

解析 “with+宾语+宾补”结构中,宾补表示完成用过去分词。

5.(07四川35)
The flowers his friend gave him will die unless ______ every day.
A.watered B.watering C.water D.to water

答案 A

解析 unless,if,when,though等引导状语从句时,如果主从句的主语一致,又含有be动词时,常把主语和be动词省略。此处应为unless they are watered。因此A项正确。

6.(07重庆25)
The children went home from the grammar school,their lessons ______ for the day.
A.finishing B.finished C.had finished D.were finished

答案 B

解析 根据句子结构判断,此处为独立主格结构,且功课是被完成,因此用过去分词形式。

7.(07浙江20)
______ by a greater demand for vegetables,farmers have built more green houses.
A.Driven B.Being driven C.To drive D.Having driven

答案 A

解析 本题考查非谓语动词。句意为:受对于蔬菜的更大量需求的驱使,农民们建了更多的暖棚。空格处为句子的状语,其逻辑主语为farmers,与drive之间存在被动关系,故用被动形式。

8.(07福建26)
—Come on,please give me some ideas about the project.
—Sorry.With so much work ______ my mind,I almost break down.
A.filled B.filling C.to fill D.being filled

答案 B

解析 本题考查非谓语动词。with复合结构中,宾补可以是adj.,adv.,prep.phrase,doing,done或to do,此处so much work与fill之间为主谓关系,并且强调此时状态,故用现在分词短语作宾补。

9.(07福建24)
Jenny hopes that Mr. Smith will suggest a good way to have her written English ______ in a short period.
A.improved B.improving C.to improve D.improve

答案 A

解析 本题考查非谓语动词。have在此处为使役动词,“使,让”,后可接do,doing或done作宾补,宾语her written English与improve之间为动宾关系,故应用过去分词作宾补。

10.(07辽宁29)
The crowd cheered wildly at the sight of Liu Xiang,who was reported ______ the world record in the 110-meter hurdle race.
A.breaking B.having broken C.to have broken D.to break

答案 C

解析 sb./Sth.is reported to do sth.为常用的表达方式,to do不能用doing形式,“打破世界记录”是
已经发生的事情,故用不定式的完成式。

11.(06安徽21)
My cousin came to see me from the country, ______ me a full basket of fresh fruits.
A.brought B.bringing C.to bring D.had brought

答案 B

解析 bringing与句子主语my cousin在逻辑上存在主谓关系,在此句中用现在分词作伴随状语。

12.(06安徽35)
Mr.Green stood up in defence of the 16-year-old boy,saying that he was not the one ______.
A.blamed B.blaming C.to blame D.to be blamed

答案 C

解析 to blame作the one的定语。关于blame一词,常用主动形式。如:It is Tom that is to blame.

13.(06江苏30)
Whenever he was asked why he was late for class,he would answer carelessly,always ______ the same thing.
A.saying B.said C.to say D.having said

答案 A

解析 此题考查非谓语动词。由“he”与“say”的逻辑关系判断,应为主动关系,故B项可排除;此处表示一个经常的习惯性动作,故C项不定式表具体的未做的事情在此不合适;D项完成式也不符合句意;只有A项为最佳答案,在句中作方式状语。

14.(06江苏32)
—There is a story here in the paper about a 110-year-old man.
—My goodness!I can’t imagine ______ that old.
A.to be B.to have been C.being D.having been

答案 C

解析 imagine想像,设想,后可跟名词、代词、动名词,that,wh-从句作宾语,或用于imagine+宾语+to be结构。由此知A、B两项不符合其用法;由句中时态判断,此处应用一般式而非完成式。

15.(06四川33)
______ with so much trouble,we failed to complete the task on time.
A.Faced B.Face C.Facing D.To face

答案 A

解析 face with常用被动语态:使面对(问题、不愉快局面等),使面临。如:You are faced with a choice.你面临抉择。
16.(06陕西13)
It is difficult to imagine his ______ the decision without any consideration.
A.accept B.accepting C.to accept D.accepted

答案 B

解析 imagine后接动名词。

17.(05全国Ⅲ20)
“You can’t catch me!” Janet shouted,______ away.
A.run B.running C.to run D.ran

答案 B

解析 running away在此作shouted的伴随状语,由Janet发出这一动作,故用现在分词形式。

18.(05北京30)
When asked by the police,he said that he remembered ______ at the party,but not ______.
A.to arrive;leaving B.to arrive;to leave C.arriving;leaving D.arriving;to leave

答案 C

解析 本题考查remember后的宾语用动名词和不定式用法的区别。在remember,forget,regret等动词后接不定式时表示将来的动作;后接动名词时,表示已完成的动作。句意为:当警察向他询问时,他说他记得已到了晚会现场但没有记住是否离开。

19.(05上海32)
He got well-prepared for the job interview,for he couldn’t risk ______ the good
opportunity.
A.to lose B.losing C.to be lost D.being lost

答案 B

解析 risk doing sth.冒险做某事,为常用搭配,故排除A、C。此处无被动意义,排除D,故选B。

20.(05上海36)
More and more people are signing up for yoga classes nowadays,______ advantage of the health and relaxation benefits.
A.taking B.taken C.having taken D.having been taken

答案 A

解析 本题考查的是非谓语动词的用法。句中的主语people和take是逻辑上的主谓关系,所以排除B,D两项,再根据语境所提供的前后发生的关系,应用一般时态。

21.(05湖南22)
______ in a white uniform,he looks more like a cook than a doctor.
A.Dressed B.To dress C.Dressing D.Having dressed

答案 A

解析 本题考查非谓语动词的用法。句意为:他穿着白色制服看上去与其说像大夫倒不如说像厨师。dress是及物动词,其用法为dress sb./oneself(表动作);be dressed in(表状态)。dress与句子的主语he之间是动宾关系,故用过去分词作状语,表被动。

22.(05湖南34)
I send you 100 dollars today,the rest ______ in a year.
A.follows B.followed C.to follow D.being followed

答案 C

解析 考查非谓语动词。从题中in a year这一时间状语暗示将来,可知A、B两项错误;the rest与follow之间是主谓关系,故D项错误。不定式表示将要发生的事情,故C项正确。

23.(05山东27)
Oil prices have risen by 32 percent since the start of the year,______ a record US $57.65 a barrel on April 4.
A.have reached B.reaching C.to reach D.to be reaching

答案 B

解析 本题考查现在分词短语作结果状语。从句意来分析,主句部分表示油价上涨了百分之三十二,逗号后面的内容为油价上涨后的结果,“达到……记录”。

24.(05江西30)
I think you’ll grow ______ him when you know him better.
A.liking B.to be like C.to like D.to be liking

答案 C

解析 句意为:我认为当你对他比较了解后,会慢慢喜欢他的。grow此处的意思是“逐渐,慢慢”,to like是不定式作结果状语。B项中like为介词“像”;而grow liking及grow to be liking均讲不通。

25.(04上海35)
The disc,digitally ______ in the studio,sounded fantastic at the party that night.
A.recorded B.recording C.to be recording D.having recorded

答案 A

解析 考查学生对非谓语动词的运用能力。过去分词作定语,和被修饰词the disc构成逻辑上的动宾关系。

26.(04上海42)
Having been attacked by terrorists,______.
A.the tall building collapsed B.doctors came to their rescue
C.an emergency measure was taken D.warnings were given to tourists

答案 A

解析 非谓语动词的逻辑主语必须与句子的主语一致,只有A项正确。

27.(04上海春42)
After his journey from abroad,Richard Jones returned home,______ .
A.exhausting B.exhausted C.being exhausted D.having exhausted

答案 B

解析 exhausting令人疲惫不堪的,exhausted(人)感到疲惫不堪的,表示Richard Jones当时处于“感到疲惫不堪的”状态要用exhausted。

28.(04辽宁30)
______ by the beauty of nature,the girl from London decided to spend another two days on the farm.
A.Attracting B.Attracted C.To be attracted D.Having attracted.

答案 B

解析 句子的主语the girl与attract是动宾关系,所以用过去分词短语作状语。答案为B。
29.(04江苏31)
The old man,______ abroad for twenty years,is on the way back to his motherland.
A.to work B.working C.to have worked D.having worked

答案 D

解析 v.-ing作状语,work发生在“回国”之前,所以用v.-ing形式的完成式。

30.(04四川28)
“We can’t go out in this weather,”said Bob,______ out of the window.
A.looking B.to look C.looked D.having looked

答案 A

解析 分析句子成分知空处需要的是said的伴随状语,故A正确。