2004-07年高考题

A组

1.(07全国Ⅰ25)
—The last one ______ pays the meal.
—Agreed!
A.arrived B.arrives C.to arrive D.arriving

答案 C

解析 “the last/next/first...”后常接不定式作定语。

2.(07全国Ⅱ12)
At the beginning of class,the noise of desks ______ could be heard outside the classroom.
A.opened and closed B.to be opened and closed
C.being opened and closed D.to open and close

答案 C

解析 本题考查非谓语动词作定语。过去分词作定语表完成、被动;不定式作定语表将来;现在分词作定语表示正在进行。本题题意:开始上课时,在教室外面就能听到开关课桌的声音。由句意可知表示开关课桌的动作正在进行,因此用现在分词作定语。

3.(07上海35)
There is nothing more I can try ______ you to stay,so I wish you good luck.
A.being persuaded B.persuading C.to be persuaded D.to persuade

答案 D

解析 try to persuade...尽力去说服……。I can try you to stay为定语从句,省略了作try的宾语的关系代词that。

4.(07安徽30)
—Robert is indeed a wise man.
—Oh,yes. How often I have regretted ______ his advice!
A.to take B.taking C.not to take D.not taking

答案 D

解析 regret doing sth.表示“为做了某事而后悔”,本题同时又表示否定,故选D。

5.(07江西24)
When asked why he went there, he said he was sent there ______ for a space flight.
A.training B.being trained C.to have trained D.to be trained

答案 D

解析 本题考查非谓语动词。作目的状语时用不定式,而不用分词,首先排除A、B两项;另外he承受train这一动作,应用被动语态,排除C项,故D项正确。

6.(07湖南34)
“Things ______ never come again!”I couldn’t help talking to myself.
A.lost B.losing C.to lose D.have lost

答案 A

解析 句意为:错过的事情不会再重来。lost为过去分词转化来的形容词,作things的定语,相当于一个定语从句that are lost。

7.(07陕西15)
______ that she didn’t do a good job,I don’t think I am abler than her.
A.To have said B.Having said C.To say D.Saying

答案 B

解析 本题考查非谓语动词。由句子结构分析,此处应为现在分词短语作状语,排除A、C两项;并且say动作发生在从句动作didn’t do之前,故应用having done。

8.(07四川26)
Peter received a letter just now ______ his grandma would come to see him soon.
A.said B.says C.saying D.to say

答案 C

解析 根据句子结构,此处应用非谓语动词作定语。现在分词表示动作正在进行或经常发生,此处的saying相当于which said;不定式作定语表示将来,不合题意。

9.(07重庆28)
Leonardo da Vinci(1452-1519) ______ birds kept in cages in order to have the pleasure of setting them free.
A.is said to be buying B.is said to have bought
C.had said to buy D.has said to have bought

答案 B

解析 sb./sth.is said to do sth.据说某人/某物做某事。因为买鸟这一动作发生在说之前,因此此处应用不定式的完成时态。

10.(07浙江9)
The children talked so loudly at dinner table that I had to struggle ______.
A.to be heard B.to have heard C.hearing D.being heard

答案 A

解析 本题考查非谓语动词。struggle to do sth.努力做某事。又因I与hear之间存在被动关系,故应用不定式的被动语态。

11.(06北京28)
There have been several new events ______ to the program for the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.
A.add B.to add C.adding D.added

答案 D

解析 add为及物动词,常用于add sth.to sth.结构中,本题中应为add several new events to the program。因此add与new events之间为动宾关系,故用过去分词作后置定语。

12.(06北京35)
I can’t stand ______ with Jane in the same office.She just refuses ______ talking while she works.
A.working;stoppingB.to work;stoppingC.working;to stopD.to work;to stop

答案 C

解析 stand doing sth.容忍做某事;refuse to do sth.拒绝做某事。句意为:我不能容忍跟珍妮在一个办公室工作,她工作时总是喋喋不休。

13.(06天津7)
A good story does not necessarily have to have a happy ending,but the reader must not be left______.
A.unsatisfied B.unsatisfying C.to be unsatisfying D.being unsatisfied

答案 A

解析 本题的选项处含有“leave+宾语+宾补”结构,分词和不定式都可作该结构的补语;但据题意此处应为“使某人感到不满意的”,故应用过去分词形式的形容词unsatisfied作补语。

14.(06天津10)
Don’t respond to any e-mails ______ personal information,no matter how official they look.
A.searching B.asking C.requesting D.questioning

答案 C

解析 ask for sth.和request sth.都可表示“要求某事物”,而question sth.为“对某事物提出质疑”,search a place表“搜某处”。

15.(06福建33)
______ for the breakdown of the school computer network,Alice was in low spirits.
A.Blaming B.Blamed C.To blame D.To be blamed

答案 B

解析 blame为及物动词,后面必须跟宾语,blame与Alice是动宾(被动)关系,这里过去分词作状语表被动、完成。

16.(06湖南21)
The wild flowers looked like a soft orange blanket ______ the desert.
A.covering B.covered C.cover D.to cover

答案 A

解析 本题考查非谓语动词作定语。因blanket与cover之间是主谓关系,因此应用现在分词作定语。

17.(06湖南33)
As the twentieth century came to a close,the raw materials for a great national literature were at hand,waiting ______.
A.to use B.to be used C.to have used D.to be using

答案 B

解析 本题考查不定式的时态与语态。因use与the raw materials之间是动宾关系,因此此处用不定式的被动语态。B项符合题意。

18.(06湖北34)
Don’t sit there ______ nothing.Come and help me with this table.
A.do B.to do C.doing D.and doing

答案 C

解析 doing nothing表示的动作是伴随sit同时发生的,因此选C。

19.(06山东29)
Five people won the “China’s Green Figure”award,a title ______ to ordinary people for their contributions to environmental protection.
A.being given B.is given C.given D.was given

答案 C

解析 由句式结构可知a title是the“China’s Green Figure”award的同位语,所以a title to ordinary people for their contributions to environmental protection是一个词组而不是一个句子,give与title又构成逻辑上的动宾关系,所以空白处用过去分词given,它相当于which was given。

20.(06江西29)
After he became conscious,he remembered ______ and ______ on the head with a rod.
A.to attack;hit B.to be attacked;to be hit
C.attacking;be hit D.having been attacked;hit

答案 D

解析 考查动词的具体用法。remember to do sth.记着要做某事(此事未做);remember doing sth.记着做了某事(事已完成)。因为he与attack和hit之间是动宾关系,应用被动语态。

21.(06江西32)
It took a long time for the connection between body temperature and illness ______.
A.to make B.to be made C.making D.being made

答案 B

解析 考查结构It takes/took (sb.) +一段时间+to do sth.(某人花费时间做某事)。题中connection与make之间为动宾关系,所以用动词不定式的被动语态。

22.(05全国Ⅲ18)
While watching television,______.
A.the doorbell rang B.the doorbell rings
C.we heard the doorbell ring D.we heard the doorbell rings

答案 C

解析 因为题干使用了watching,可以推断该句主语为人,排除A、B两项。又因为hear是感官动词,其后要使用动词原形作宾语补足语,所以D项不对。

23.(05北京32)
The prize of the game show is $30,000 and an all expenses ______ vacation to China.
A.paying B.paid C.to be paid D.being paid

答案 B

解析 本题考查过去分词短语作后置定语。由句意“这次比赛的奖品是3万美元和到中国的免费假期。”可看出,expense与pay之间的关系是修饰限定关系,即pay作expense的后置定语。两者之间是被动关系,因此排除A答案;C项表示将来的被动;D项表示正在进行的被动,故只能选B答案。

24.(05上海33)
______ into use in April,2000,the hotline was meant for residents reporting water and heating supply breakdowns.
A.Put B.Putting C.Having put D.Being put

答案 A

解析 考查过去分词作状语。句子的主语是the hotline与“投入使用”存在着被动关系,而且表示过去的事情,所以排除D项。

25.(05上海35)
It was unbelievable that the fans waited outside the gym for three hours just ______ a look at the sports stars.
A.had B.having C.to have D.have

答案 C

解析 本题考查动词不定式的用法。由句意为:“……为了看一看体育明星”,可知,此处用动词不定式来表示目的,故选C。