2008年高考题

1.(08全国Ⅰ26)
I like getting up very early in summer.The morning air is so good ______.
A.to be breathed B.to breathe C.breathing D.being breathed

答案 B

解析 在“主语+be+adj.+to do”结构中,动词不定式用主动形式表被动意义。

2.(08北京31)
—Did the book give the information you needed?
—Yes.But ______ it, I had to read the entire book.
A.to find B.find C.to be finding D.finding

答案 A

解析 答语句意为:是的,但是为了找到它,我不得不阅读了整本书。表示目的要用动词不定式形式。由于不表示正在进行,故不用进行时态。

3.(08北京32)
I feel greatly honored ______ into their society.
A.to welcome B.welcoming C.to be welcomed D.welcomed

答案 C

解析 welcome与“I”之间为逻辑上的动宾关系,故welcome须用被动语态形式。该句语意相当于I feel it a great honor to be welcomed into their society.

4.(08北京35)
It is worth considering what makes“convenience” foods so popular, and ______ better ones of your own.
A.introduces B.to introduce C.introducing D.introduced

答案 C

解析 本题句意为:值得考虑一下什么使得“方便”食品这么受人欢迎,并且介绍一下你自己比较喜欢的那些“食品”。and连接consider与introduce,故introduce也要用v.ing形式作为worth的宾语使用。

5.(08天津4)
______ their hats into the air, the fans of the winning team let out loud shouts of victory.
A.To throw B.Thrown C.Throwing D.Being thrown

答案 C

解析 throw与句子主语the fans之间为主谓关系,故用现在分词作状语。A项表示动作还未发生;B、D两项表示被动,均不符合句意。

6.(08江西24)
I hear they’ve promoted Tom, but he didn’t mention ______ when we talked on the phone.
A.to promote B.having been promoted C.having promoted D.to be promoted

答案 B

解析 句意为:我听说他们提拔了汤姆,但我们在电话中交谈时汤姆并未提及被提拔之事。mention后跟名词或动名词作宾语,此处要用动名词的完成被动式表示,“被提拔”的动作在mention前发生。

7.(08江西28)
We finished the run in less than half the time ______.
A.allowing B.to allow C.allowed D.allows

答案 C

解析 句意为:我们用了不到被允许的时间的一半就跑完了。time后缺少定语,“时间”与“允许”之间是被动关系,因此用过去分词形式。

8.(08湖南26)
The trees ______ in the storm have been moved off the road.
A.being blown down B.blown down C.blowing down D.to blow down

答案 B

解析 句意为:在暴风雨中被吹倒的树已经被从道路上移走了。“树木”的后面缺少定语,因为blow down与trees之间是动宾关系,且是已经完成的动作,故用过去分词短语blown down。

9.(08湖南30)
______ the project as planned,we’ll have to work two more hours a day.
A.Completing B.Complete C.Completed D.To complete

答案 D

解析 句意为:为了按计划完成工程,我们不得不每天多工作两个小时。此处用动词不定式作状语,表示目的。

10.(08湖南34)
Susan wanted to be independent of her parents.She tried ______ alone,but she didn’t like it and moved back home.
A.living B.to live C.to be living D.having lived

答案 A

解析 句意为:苏姗不想依赖父母。她试着一个人生活,但不喜欢这样,又搬回家去了。try doing sth.试着做某事;try to do sth.尽力去做某事。

11.(08陕西14)
______ around the Water Cube, we were then taken to see the Bird’s Nest for the 2008 Olympic Games.
A.Having shown B.To be shown C.Having been shown D.To show

答案 C

解析 show与take之间有明显的时间先后关系,且句子的主语与show构成逻辑上的动宾关系,故该空格处用现在完成时的被动形式。

12.(08四川14)
We had an anxious couple of weeks ______ for the results of the experiment.
A.wait B.to be waiting C.waited D.waiting

答案 D

解析 句意为:我们度过了焦急的几周,等待着实验结果。本题用现在分词waiting作伴随状语。

13.(08重庆29)
______ to reach them on the phone,we sent an email instead.
A.Fail B.Failed C.To fail D.Having failed

答案 D

解析 考查非谓语动词作状语,与主语构成主谓关系。

14.(08浙江10)
______ that he was in great danger, Eric walked deeper into the forest.
A.Not realized B.Not to realize C.Not realizing D.Not to have realized

答案 C

解析 realize与句子的主语构成主谓关系,故排除A项;B项和D项都指将来的动作,故选C。

15.(08浙江13)
It is one of the funniest things ______ on the Internet so far this year.
A.finding B.being found C.to find D.found

答案 D

解析 found此处为过去分词作后置定语,用来修饰things, 与things构成被动关系。句意为:这是今年到目前为止在因特网上发现的最滑稽的事情之一。

16.(08福建22)
______ in the queue for half an hour,the old man suddenly realized he had left the cheque in the car.
A.Waiting B.To wait C.Having waited D.To have waited

答案 C

解析 逗号前的部分是时间状语,不定式一般不作时间状语,首先排除B、D两项;wait的动作在realize之前,故用分词的完成式。
17.(08福建33)
—Can those ______ at the back of the classroom hear me?
—No problem.
A.seat B.sit C.seated D.sat

答案 C

解析 at the back of the classroom为分词短语作定语。sit为不及物动词,可用sitting...作定语;seat为及物动词,常与反身代词连用或用be seated形式。这里seat 与those构成逻辑上的动宾关系,故用其过去分词作定语。

18.(08辽宁27)
He was busy writing a story, only ______ once in a while to smoke a cigarette.
A.to stop B.stopping C.to have stopped D.having stopped

答案 B

解析 句意为:他在忙着写一个故事,只是偶尔停下来抽支烟。此处应为现在分词短语作伴随状语,表示与write伴随的动作。A项通常作目的状语和结果状语。

19.(08辽宁31)
Please remain ______,the winner of the prize will be announced soon.
A.seating B.seated C.to seat D.to be seated

答案 B

解析 句意为:请在座位上坐着;很快就会宣布获奖者。seat是及物动词,remain/be seated保持坐着的状态,坐着。

20.(08江苏34)
To learn English well,we should find opportunities to hear English ______ as much as we can.
A.speak B.speaking C.spoken D.to speak

答案 C

解析 此处考查hear+宾语+do/doing/done结构。因为English是“被说”,故用spoken作宾补,表示被动。

21.(08山东35)
Lucy’s new job paid twice as much as she had made ______ in the restaurant.
A.working B.work C.to work D.worked

答案 A

解析 working in the restaurant为现在分词短语在句中作状语。

22.(08北京24)
______ that she was going off to sleep, I asked if she’d like that little doll on her bed.
A.Seeing B.To see C.See D.Seen

答案 A

解析 see这一动作由句子的主语“I”发出,故空格处须用现在分词。