第二部分 五年联考题汇编

2011年联考题

1【2011•东北三校第二次联考】—Oh, God! What did you do to my report, Tom?
—Terribly sorry. My mind ______ and I will type it again for you.
A.has wandered B.had wandered C.is wandering D.was wandering

【答案】D

2. 【2011•河北石家庄质检二】—What's that noise?Is the water still running?
—Oh,my god!I ______ to turn it off after I brushed my teeth.
A. was forgetting B. had forgotten C. forgot D. forget

【答案】C

3. (阳泉市2011届高三调研考试)China ______ over 300 Confucius Institutes in more than 90 countries and areas to teach Chinese and promote Chinese culture in the past five years.
A. is establishing B. established C. has established D. had established

【答案】C

4.(北京丰台区2011届高三统一练习)He is a man of few words, and seldom speaks until ______ to.
A.spoken B.speaking C.to speak D.Spoke

【答案】A

5.(温州市2011届高三适应性测试二)—I wonder if you could go with me to the supermarket.
—Don,t disturb me. I ______ my experimen t report all the morning and haven’t finished yet.
A. write B. was writing C. have written D. have been writing

【答案】D

6.(宜春市2011届高三模拟)I was just going to move away the heavy case but someone ______ it.Was it you?
A.has done B.would do C.had done D.will do

【答案】C

7. (江西2011届百校联考模拟二) The No. 1 subway,______ in December 2011, will greatly improve the traffic conditions in Chengdu.
A. opened B. to be opened C. being opened D. to open

【答案】B

8.(福建龙岩市2011届质检三)This is the second time I _______ the Himalayas as a college student.
A.climb B.had climbed C.climbed D.have climbed

【答案】D

9 .(枣庄市2011届高三质检一)In order to reduce the increasing prices of vegetables , the toll(过路费) ______ if a truck carrying them passes through a toll station.
A. cancels B. is cancelled C. was cancelled D. had been cancelled

【答案】B

10.(北京丰台区2011届高三统一练习)The young man, who by then ______ admission to university, decided to do some part - time jobs to pay for his education.
A.gained B.was gaining C.had gained D.has gained

【答案】C

11.(北京石景山2011届高三一模)—Mum, where is my raincoat?
—Oh, I forgot to tell you.It ______ behind the kitchen door.
A.would hang B.has hung C.is hanging D.hung

【答案】C

12. (赣州市十一县、市高三年级期中联考)Don't worry! You won't miss her at the airport. She ______ a red T-shirt and a white skirt at that time.
A. has worn B. will be wearing C. was wearing D. wore

【答案】B
13.(北京石景山2011届高三一模)—I'm sorry; I shouldn't have been so rude to you.
—You ___ something not very nice to me, but that's OK.
A.have said B.had said C.were saying D.did say

【答案】D

14.(北京丰台区2011届高三一模)The internet connection for the entire area ______ when there was a sudden power cut yesterday.
A.lost B.was lost C had lost D.had been lost

【答案】B

15、(四川省成都市2011届高三四校第一次联考英语)—John seems happy, even though his wife left him and he lost his job.
—I think he ____ to put on a brave face.
A. will try B. has tried C. tries D. is trying

【答案】D

16、(山东省烟台市2011届高三调研测试)—Did you find the missing couple in the mountain yesterday?
—No, but we ______ to get in touch with them ever since.
A.have tried B.have been trying
C.had tried D.had been trying

【答案】B

17、(南京市2011届高三第一次模拟考试)With the country's population reaching 1.6 billion in the mid of this century, most of China's rivers, including the Yellow River, ______.
A.is drying up B.will be drying up
C.dry up D.have dried up

【答案】B

18、(南京市2011届高三第一次模拟考试)—Come on, Kitty.
—Oh, good heavens! Both my legs are nearly to give out.
I ______ for hours like a dog.
A.have been walking B.had walked
C.was walking D.walked

【答案】A

19、(南昌市2011届高三年级调研测)The writer and teacher Smith ______ through millions of ups and downs since he moved to Sydney.
A.have gone B.had gone C.went D.has gone

【答案】D

20. 【2011•长春高三毕业班第二次调研】— Mom, where is my lunch pack?
— Just where it _____.
A. has been B. had been C. was D. be

【答案】C

21. 【2011•天津十二所重点学校联考】Last week I took part in the Civil Service Admission Examination, for which I ______ for nearly three months.
A.had prepared B.would prepare
C.was preparing D.have been preparing

【答案】A

22. 【2011•河北石家庄质检二】----What's that noise?Is the water still running?
-----Oh,my god!I ______ to turn it off after I brushed my teeth.
A. was forgetting B. had forgotten C. forgot D. forget

【答案】C

23. 【2011•北京石景山高三统一测试】—Mum, where is my raincoat?
—Oh, I forgot to tell you.It ___ behind the kitchen door.
A.would hang B.has hung C.is hanging D.hung

【答案】C

24. 【2011•北京石景山高三统一测试】—I'm sorry; I shouldn't have been so rude to you.
—You ______ something not very nice to me, but that's OK.
A.have said B.had said C.were saying D.did say

【答案】D

25.(2011•重庆师大附中第一次月考)33.I called Hannah many times yesterday evening, but I couldn’t get through. Her brother ________ on the phone all the time!
A. was talking B. has been talking C. has talked D. talked

【答案】A

26.(2011•唐山市摸底)12.As a young man,he didn’t know that he ______ famous later on.
A.was to become B.will become C.had become D.became

【答案】A

27.(2011•河北正定中学第一次月考)16.----Where did you put the broom,Tom?
-----I _______it behind the door.But now it is gone.
A.do put B.do putting C.did to put D.did put

【答案】D

28.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)40. Once harm ______ to the environment, it takes years to have the system recovered.
A. does B. is done C. will be done D. be done

【答案】B

29.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)37. I don’t understand how you got a ticket. I always ______ you ______ a careful driver.
A. think; are B. am thinking ;are
C. thought; were D. think; were

【答案】C

30.(2011•浙江温州八校返校联考)30.I fixed my eyes upon the newcomer, wondering whether I ________ him somewhere before.
A.saw    B.has seen   C.had seen    D.would see
【答案】C
31.(2011•浙江温州十校联考)9.My toothache is killing me.I _____ it _____ away.But now it’s getting worse and worse.
A.think; is going B.thought; was going
C.have thought; is going D.had thought; had gone

【答案】B

32.(2011•浙江杭州西湖中学检测)21. My brother _______ football quite well, but he hasn’t played since last year.
A. will play B. has played C. played D. plays

【答案】D

33.(2011•浙江杭州西湖中学检测)24. –You speak very good Chinese.
--Thanks. I _______ it for 4 years before I came to China.
A. studied B. study C. was studying D. had studied

【答案】D

34.(2011•云南昆明一中第一次月考)14.By the time my mother came back from work, my sister and I ______ supper and were waiting for her at the table.
A.have cooked B.were cooking C.had cooked D.would cook

【答案】C

35.(2011•四川绵阳中学第一次月考)25. —How long ______ in Shanghai?
—Just the weekend. I've to be back for an important meeting to be held next Monday.
A. have you stayed B. are you staying
C. did you stay D. do you stay

【答案】B

36.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)21.Justin ______ a book about his adventures in Tibet.I hope he can find a good publisher when it is finished.
A.was writing B.is currently writing
C.has already written D.wrote

【答案】B

37.(2011•四川成都市摸底)29.My friend, Tom, left New York in 1976 and ______ since then.
A.hadn’t been heard of B.hasn’t been heard of
C.hasn’t heard of D.hadn’t heard of

【答案】B

38.(2011•湖南雅礼中学第一次月考)33.Tom has been absent for two days.Do you know what _________ to him?
A.has happened B.would happen C.was happened D.had happened

【答案】A

39.(2011•江西南昌一中第一次月考)22.When I was at college I ______ three foreign languages, but I ______ all except a few words of each.
A.spoke; had forgotten B.spoke; have forgotten
C.had spoken; had forgotten D.had spoken; have forgotten

【答案】B

40.(2011•四川成都外国语学校9月考)26.―Look! What a mistake! Why?
―Sorry, I ______ on it.
A. don’t concentrate B. hadn’t concentrated
C. haven’t been concentrating D. wasn’t concentrating

【答案】D

41.(2011•宁夏银川一中第一次月考)24.--Tony, come down and help me with the heavy box!
-- Come on! I ______ all day long.Get Peter to do that!
A.work B.had been working C.had worked D.have been working

【答案】D

42.(2011•江西师大开学试题)31. ------ Have you seen your nephew lately?
------ Yes, in fact, I saw him yesterday. I ______ him for three years.
A. haven’t B. didn’t C. hadn’t D. don’t

【答案】C

43.(2011•黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)26.Look at the timetable. Hurry up! Flight 4026 ________ off at 18:20.
A. took B. will takeC. has takenD. takes

【答案】D

44.(2011•黑龙江哈三中10月考)32. ---You speak very good English. Have you ever been abroad to learn English?
---Thanks. I have never been abroad before but I ______ English in Beijing Foreign Language University for four years.
A. studied B. study C. was studying D. had studied

【答案】A

45.(2011•黑龙江哈三中10月考)22. ---What’s the matter, Mary? You are awfully quiet and look blue.
---Oh, I ________ of my best friend who went to America last year.
A. just thought B. was just thinking
C. had just thought D. have just thought

【答案】B

46.(2011•贵州遵义四中第一次月考)20. Over the past decades, sea ice ______ in the Arctic as a result of global warming.
A. had decreased B. decreased C. has been decreasing D. is decreasing

【答案】C

47.(2011•河南郑州四中第一次调研)30. ------Is there anything wrong , Bob? You look sad.
------ Oh, nothing much. In fact, I ______ of my friends back home.
A. have just thought B.was just thinking
C. would just think D. will just be thinking

【答案】B

48.(2011•河南郑州四中第一次调研)31. By the time he realizes he ______ into a trap, it’ll be too late for him to do anything about it.
A. walks B. walked C. has walked D. had walked

【答案】C

49.(2011•河南郑州四中第一次调研)32. ______ you eat the correct foods ______ be able to keep fit and stay healthy.
A. Only if; you will B. unless; you will
C. Only if; will you D. unless; will you

【答案】C

50.(2011•贵州遵义四中第一次月考)8. Travelers ______ that they should bring their ID cards with them.

A. have reminded B. are reminded
C. were reminding D. had been reminded

【答案】B

51.(2011•贵州遵义四中第一次月考)10. —Alice, you look puzzled. Have you understood it?
—Yes, I ______ another problem just now.
A. have thought of B. am thinking of
C. had thought of D. was thinking of

【答案】D

52.(2011•广西桂林中学第一次月考)23. ¬—You look so young. Haven’t you graduated from your university?
—Yes, I ______ in the English Department of Shandong University for four years.
A. studied B. study C. had studied D. was studying

【答案】A

53.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)50.--- Would you have called her up had it been possible?
--- Yes, but I ______ busy doing my homework.
A.was B.am C.had been D.would be

【答案】A

54.(2011•桂林十八校第一次月考)30. Unexpected difficulties ______ in the course of their experiment.
A. arises B. were arising C. arose D. were arisen

【答案】C

55.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)21.--- Do you think we should accept that offer?
--- Yes, we should, for we ______ such bad luck up till now, and time ______ out.
A.have had; is running B.had; is running
C.have; has been run D.have had; has been run

【答案】A

56.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)22.By the time he realizes he ______ into a trap, it’ll be too late for him to do anything about it.
A.walks B.walked C.has walked D.had walked

【答案】C

57.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)23.This is the first time we ______ a film in the cinema together as a family.
A.see B.had seen C.saw D.have seen

【答案】D

58.I ______ along the street looking for a place to park when the accident ______
A.went; was occurring B.went; occurred
C.was going; occurred D.was going; has occurred

【答案】C
59.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)25.--- It was really very kind of you to give me a lift home.
--- Oh, don’t mention it. I ______past your house anyway.
A.was coming B.will come C.had come D.have come

【答案】A