第二部分 五年联考题汇编

2011年联考题

1. 【2011•北京石景山高三统一测试】We went to the West Lake yesterday, ___, not surprisingly, was crowded with visitors from all over the world.

A.where B.which C.that D.when

【答案】B

2.(北京朝阳2011届高三一模)This article may shock some s ensitive readers, _____I offer my apologies in advance.

A. from whom B. for whom C. to whom D. towards whom

【答案】C

3.(北京石景山2011届高三一模)Britain’s Prince William and Kate Middleton will marry next year in Westminster Abbey, _______ Princess Diana’s funeral was held.

 A.when B.which C.where D.as

【答案】C

4.(北京东城2011届高三一模)____ David showed the report to the public surprised me.

A.What B.That C.Which D.Who

【答案】B

5.(北京丰台区2011届高三一模)This is not the only example of a plane crash ____ everyone but a child died.

A.which B.where C.why D.when

6.(江西百校2011届高三模拟考试)The increased monthly pay will benefit more than 23 million migrant workers ______ are currently employed in Guangdong Province.

A.where B.whose C.which D.who

【答案】D

7、(南京市2011届高三第一次模拟考试)In Australia, surfing is a popular sport among young people ____ they can seek excitement and adventure.

A.that B.which C.where D.how

【答案】C

8、(四川省成都市2011届高三四校第一次联考英语)In the end, it was Becky ____ he turned for a gentle word and a smile.

A. on whom B. in whom
C. to whom D. for whom

【答案】C

9、(山东省烟台市2011届高三调研测试)We hope the measures to control house prices,____ are taken by the government, will succeed.

A.which B.that C.what D.as

【答案】A

10、(南昌市2011届高三年级调研测)They've won their last three matches, ______ I find a bit surprising actually.

A.that B.when C.what D.which

【答案】D

11、(广西百所重点中学2011届高三阶段性检测英语)I'll never forget the days ____ I learned hard in my senior high school, ____ changed my whole life.

A.that; which B.when; which
C.which; when D.that; that

【答案】B

12.(浙江省温州市十校联合体2011届期末考试)The news spread quickly through the village _____ the war had ended, ______ made villagers wild with joy.

A. which; that B. that; what C. that; which D. what; which

【答案】C

13.(2011江苏省苏北四市第一次调查测试) Barack Obama delivered a speech to 500 local youths during his visit to China, many of _______ were from Fudan University and Tongji University.

A. them B. whom C. which D. those

【答案】B

14. (陕西省西安市2011年高三年级分科质量检测)We all agree that the architect _______ the National Grand Theater in Beijing was designed is most creative.

A.for whom B.by whom C.with whom D.from whom

【答案】B

15. (山东省潍坊市2011年高三年级质量监测)This was returned because the person _______  this letterwas addressed had died three years ago.

A.to whom B.to which C.which D.whom

【答案】A

16. (2011山东省潍坊高三抽测)Her books were all over the dining table, _______ meant we had to eat in the kitchen.

A.which B.what C.that D.it

【答案】A

17.(2011江苏省南京一调)The owner wanted to charge $5,000 for his car, _____ I managed to lower to $3,500.

A. since B. what C. which D. that

【答案】C

18.(合肥市2011年高三第一次教学质量检测)I still can’t believe my eyes when I remember the scene _______ the best player should miss the pass.

A. that B. which C. where D. how

【答案】C

19. (福建省四地六校2011届高三第三次联考)I don't like the way _______ he often uses to speak to me.

A、in which B、how C、which D、what

【答案】C

20. (福建省四地六校2011届高三第三次联考)It was the skills ______ he had acquired at his training period _______ enabled him to get such a high post in that world-famous company.

A、that, what B、what, that C、that, that D、that, which

【答案】C

21. (福建省四地六校2011届高三第三次联考)The letter he has been waiting _______ is from his former head teacher.

A、for which B、for C、for it D、for whom

【答案】A

22. (2011诸暨中学高三期中考试英语试卷) Every time he tries to break a record, he reaches a point ______ he feels he cannot physically do any more.

A. what B. which C. where D. when

【答案】C

23.(2011东营市二中高三第五次月考英语试题)The old lady is said to have three children,two of____studying abroad.

A.whom B.them C.all D.who

【答案】B

24.(2011金昌市永昌县高三上学期期中考试)The spaceship Shenzhou VII took three astronauts intospace,____they brought back a lot of information.

A.where B.from that place C.from the place D.from where

【答案】D

25. (2011山东省明天中学高三上学期期中考试)The English play ____ my students acted at the NewYear’s party was a great success.

A. for which B. at which C. in which D. on which

【答案】C

26. (2011河南省长葛三高高三上学期第五次月考) The shop ______ is frequented by young girls sells magazines ______ they learn about the latest fashion.

A. where; that B. which; that C. that; which D. which; where

【答案】D

27. 【2011•江西八校联考】“You’ll have to wait for two hours, ____ is, at about 11:30, ____ the medical report will come out, ”the doctor said to me.

A. that; when B. which; that C. that; which D. it; whose

【答案】A

28.(2011•唐山市摸底)7.The World Expo 2010 is being held at a time   _______ the world is looking for a new kind of balance between nature and cities.

A.when B.where C.which D.that

【答案】A

29.(2011•重庆师大附中第一次月考)27.Bears often hide themselves in places ________ can’t be found by hunters.

A. in which B. where C. that D. 不填

【答案】C


30.(2011•浙江温州十校联考)6.—I got an email from Susan, _______ said she was going abroad for sightseeing.
—Fantastic! That’s what she has been dreaming of.

A.which B.she C.who D.it

【答案】A

31.(2011•浙江温州八校返校联考)26.After graduation from high school we will reach a point ________ we have to decide which university to attend.

A.that B.what C.which D.where

【答案】D

32.(2011•广西玉林、南宁二中9月联考)24.President Hu and Obama delivered brief prepared comments on their discussions, _______ had lasted for two and a half hours.

A.which B.what C.that D.it

【答案】A

33.(2011•江西师大开学试题)32. Safety in school has been of great concern because of frequent reports about accidents _______ students got injured or killed while in school .

A. that B. when C. in which D. for which

【答案】C

34.(2011•四川绵阳中学第一次月考)30. You can use a larger plastic bottle, ____ is cut off, ___ as a pot to grow flowers in.

A. of which the top; with it’s top B. whose top; with its top
C. whose top; the top of it D. the top of which; with it’s top

【答案】B

35.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)25.The Olympic snowboarding event, _______ , was exciting.

A.on which many people watched B.where many people watched TV
C.which many people watched on TV D.where many people watched on TV

【答案】C

36.(2011•四川成都市摸底)33.Cathy was a teacher from Newcastle, _______ is almost as far north as you can go.
A.who B.which C.that D.where

【答案】B

37.(2011•江西南昌一中第一次月考)28.In our ______,anyone ______ breaks the law should be punished.
A.opinions;that B.opinions;who C.opinion;he D.opinion;who

【答案】D

38.(2011•江西南昌一中第一次月考)26.It was in the lab______ was taken charge of by Professor Zhang ____ they did the experiment.
A.where, that B.which, where C.that, where D.which, that

【答案】D

39.(2011•湖南雅礼中学第一次月考)23.--Where did you see him for the first time?
-- It was in the factory _________ we worked.

A.that B.where C.which D.when

【答案】B

40.(2011•黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)28. --Where did you find your wallet?
--It was in the shop ________ I bought the shirt.

A. that B. which C. where D. there

【答案】C

41.(2011•黑龙江哈三中10月考)26. She may have missed the train, _______ she won’t arrive for another hour.

A. in which B. when C. in which case D. in that case

【答案】C

42.(2011•河南实验中学第一次月考)27. Every time Ashtita tries to break a record, he reaches a point ______ he feels he cannot physically do any more.

A.where B.that C. when D. which

【答案】A

43.(2011•河南实验中学第一次月考)28. Was it through Mary,_____ was working at a high school, ____ you got to know Tom?

A.who; who B. that; which C. who; that D.who; which

【答案】C

44.(2011•河南实验中学第一次月考)29. He made another wonderful discovery, ______ of great importance to science.

A. which I think is B. which I think it is
C. which I think D.I think which is

【答案】A

45.(2011•桂林十八校第一次月考)26. —Was ___ Bill, ___ played basketball very well, ____ helped the blind man cross the road?
—Yes, of course. He is always ready to help others.

A. it; that; who B. this; who; that C. which; that; that D. it; who; that

【答案】D

46.(2011•广西桂林中学第一次月考)31. Europe has achieved more in controlling the AIDS virus than Asia in the past ten years, _________ the number of people infected with the virus is going up sharply.

A. when B. that C. so that D. where

【答案】D

47.(2011•贵州遵义四中第一次月考)19. Life is like a long race _____ we compete with others to go beyond ourselves.

A. why B. what C. that D. where

【答案】D

48.(2011•云南昆明一中第一次月考)1l.The girl in plain clothes, was wonderfully calm in face of danger, was just sixteen years old.

A.when B.which C.what D.who

【答案】D