1. At first Bob was puzzled by Virginia's waving, but then it _____ his mind that she was trying to tell him something.
A. crossed B. passed C. occurred D. opened

[答案] A. crossed.

[注释]cross one's mind 想起:
1)A sudden thought crossed my mind.
2)It never crossed my mind that he might refuse the request. (我从来没有想到他可能会拒绝这个请求。)

如用pass则应加through, 例如:
When Jane did not come home by midnight, many terrible fears passed through Mother's mind. (=Mother thought of many things that might have happened to Jane.)

occur的用法如下:
1)That view of the case did not occur to me before. (对这个案件的那种看法以前我没有想到过。)
2)It occurred to her that she might adopt a homeless child.(她想到,她可以收养一个无家可归的孩子。)

关于“想起”的以上三种表达法考生务必弄懂熟记。这些词组和句形不仅在词汇测试中经常遇到,而且在短文写作时也可以使用。
本题译文:起初鲍玻对弗吉尼亚的挥手致意感到迷惑,但后来他想到,她想告诉他某事。

2. His job at the hospital did not pay much, so he found another _____.
A. on the rise B. on the spot
C. on the decline D. on the side

[答案] D. on the side.

[注释]on the side(=in addition to a main thing) 额外;作为兼职:
1)He ordered a hamburger with onions and French fries on the side. (=He ordered a hamburger with onions and French fries extra.)
2)He does some house-keeping work on the side.(他帮人家做些家务活作为兼职。)

on the rise(作表语)在上升;on the spot 现场;
on the decline (做表语)在下降:The population in the country is on the decline. (这个国家的人口在下降。)

3. The filling station _____ because there were too many others on the street.
A. fell through B. went under
C. fell out D. went through

[答案] B. went under.

[注释]go under 破产,失败。fall through 也有“失败”之意,但多半指计划、想法等“落空”。
本题译文:这个加油站破产了,因为在这条街上加油站太多了。

4. Air and the sun's rays create much distortion, and whatever tends to _____ their influence is useful to the astronomer.
A. exclude B. eliminate C. extinguish D. impose

[答案] A. exclude.

[注释]exclude 排除。extinguish扑灭;eliminate消除。
impose 把.....强加给:Don't impose your wishes on us.(不要把你的意思强加给我们。)

5. The lady who had invited us heard me telling my wife that the dinner was terrible so I was _____.
A.confused B. nervous C.shameful D.embarrassed

[答案] D. embarrassed.

[注释]be embarrassed 感到窘迫。

6. Animals should not be locked in cages; they should be in their normal _____.
A. environment B.position C.residence D. dwelling

[答案] A. environment.

[注释]environment(=surroundings, circumstances)环境,environment作集合名词用时,只用单数形式:
We should work hard to improve our environment. (单词,不可数)
Children need a happy home environment. (单数,可数)

7. I'm sorry but what he thinks is not of the _____ importance to me.
A. merest B. lowest C. last D. least

[答案] D. least.

[注释]least 是little的最高级形式。

8. He offered to _____ her a hand as the suitcase was too heavy for her to carry.
A. lend B. help C. show D. loan

[答案] A. lend.

[注释]lend sb. a hand给某人帮个忙。

9. I have been looking for this book for months, and _____ I have found it.
A.at least B. in no time C.at last D.at present

[答案] C. at last.

[注释]at last (=in the end)最终;at least至少;in no time 立即,马上;at present 目前。

10. It was the largest experiment we had ever had; it _____ six hours.
A. ended B. finished C. prolonged D. lasted

[答案] D. lasted.

[注释]last vi. (for) 持续