1. We finally managed to _____ the committee's approval of our plans.
A. secure B. arouse C. acquire D. exert

[答案] A. secure.

[注释] secure acquire 钧有“得到”的含义,但 secure vt. 此处的意思是(=succeed in getting sth. for which there is a great demand)“获得(所需之物)”.

acquire“获得,求得”,尤其指由于自己的努力,能力,技术而使原有的东西变得更多,并表示一经求得,即成永久的所有物:
The boy has acquire a fire knowledge of geography.(这男孩已得到一点地理知识。)可见,根据题意应选secure.

2. I have such a bad cold that I have lost all _____ of smell.
A. degree B. sense C. strength D. scent

[答案] B. sense.

[注释] sense 意为“(五官的)感觉”,如:
People have five senses: sight,hearing,smell,taste and touch. scent 气味,香味。

3. She is so _____ that she cried for days when her pet rabbit died.
A. sensitive B. sensible C. imaginative D.impressive

[答案] A. sensitive

[注释] sensitive敏感的(to),易受伤害的,灵敏的。sensible明智的(of),通情达理的。imaginative有想象力。impressive的给人留下印象的,感人的。

4. The lorry driver was badly _____ when his lorry crashed into a wall.
A. damaged B. hit C. hurt D. harmed

[答案] C. hurt

[注释] damage损坏;harm对.....有害;hurt(精神上或肉体上)伤害; hit打击; pain(精神上或肉体上)痛苦。

5. I caught a _____ of the car before it disappeared around the bend.
A. glance B. glimpse C. glare D. gleam

[答案] B. glimpse

[注释] catch (or get) a glimpse of瞥见(强调行为的结果)。
take a glance (or look) at看一眼(强调行为过程本身)。

6. The car salesman took the customer for a driver in the new model in order to _____ its improved features.
A. advocate B.demonstrate C.exhibit D. reveal

[答案] B. demonstrate

[注释] advocate拥护,提倡。exhibit展览,陈列。reveal揭示,暴露。
demonstrate(=show clearly by giving proof or example)(用实例,证据)证明,表演。

7. The rainbow _____ as the sun came fully out from behind the clouds.
A. dissolved B. removed C. resigned D. disappeared

[答案] D. disappeared

[注释]disappear消失。dissolve溶解。remove去除。resign辞去,辞职。retire退休。

8. All too _____ it was time to go back to school after the glorious summer holidays.
A. often B. fast C. soon D. late

[答案] C. soon

[注释]all too实在太......,all too soon意为太快了,带有惋惜的意味,如:
1.Tom had snatched a short holiday from his work to come here.
2.He said it ended all too soon.(汤姆趁工作之暇匆匆来此渡一短假,他说,假期过得太快了。)

9. Deserts, dry areas with _____ no vegetation, cover more than one-third of the Earth's land surface.
A. surprisingly B. eventually
C. permanently D. virtually

[答案] D. virtually

[注释]virtually(=almost, very nearly; in every way that is really important)几乎,事实上,实际上;
My book is virtually finished,I have only a few changes to make in the writing.( 我的书几乎写完了,我只要在作品中再作一点修改就可以了。)

surprisingly令人惊奇的;eventually最终的;permanently永久的。

10. After dinner the minister made a short _____ to the guests.
A. delivery B.pronunciation C.conversation D. speech

[答案] D. speech

[注释]make a speech to sb.(向某人做演讲)。

make conversation with sb.(和某人闲谈conversation常与下列动词搭配:
get (enter) into conversation with(和.....攀谈起来),
have a conversation with(与.....谈话),
interrupt (break off) conversation(中断谈话),
turn the conversation to other matters(把话题转到其他问题上)

delivery常指"(演讲等的)说话方式,口才",如:
His report was good, but his delivery was poor.( 他的报告内容很好,但他的口才太差)。